GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       10 or more years of service who was placed in an exempt managerial position, as defined by G.S. 126-5(b)(2), shall be placed in a comparable position at the same grade and salary equal to that held in the most recent position prior to the promotion before being placed in the exempt managerial position if he or she had to vacate because of violation of G.S. 126-14.2."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 135-4A is recodified as G.S. 135-4.1.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 153A-129 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-129.  Firearms.

A county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the discharge of firearms at any time or place except when used to take birds or animals pursuant to Chapter 113, Subchapter III,IV, when used in defense of person or property, or when used pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers. A county may also regulate the display of firearms on the public roads, sidewalks, alleys, or other public property. This section does not limit a county's authority to take action under Chapter 14, Article 36A."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 160A-37(h) reads as rewritten: