GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 126-14.4(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      A career State employee with:

(1)       Less than 10 years of service who was placed in an exempt managerial position, as defined by G.S. 126-5(b)(2), shall be given priority consideration for a position at the same salary grade equal to that held in the most recent position prior to the promotion before being placed in the exempt managerial position if he or she has to vacate because of violation of G.S. 126-14.2.

(2)       10 or more years of service who was placed in an exempt managerial position, as defined by G.S. 126-5(b)(2), shall be placed in a comparable position at the same grade and salary equal to that held in the most recent position prior to the promotion before being placed in the exempt managerial position if he or she had to vacate because of violation of G.S. 126-14.2."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 135-4A is recodified as G.S. 135-4.1.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 153A-129 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-129.  Firearms.