GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-156, s. 1, effective September 24, 1998."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 120-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee may consult with the State Chief Information Officer on statewide technology strategies and initiatives and review all legislative proposals and other recommendations of the State Chief Information Officer.

Office of Information Technology Services".

SECTION 12.  G.S. 126-5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his or her position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except: