GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A defendant in a criminal proceeding who threatens a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights shall be a in violation of this section." 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-309.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is lawful for any nonprofit organization or association, recognized by the Department of Revenue as tax-exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-130.11(a), and for any government entity within the State, to conduct raffles in accordance with this section. Any person who conducts a raffle in violation of any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Upon conviction that person shall not conduct a raffle for a period of one year. It is lawful to participate in a raffle conducted pursuant to this section. It shall not constitute a violation of State law to advertise a raffle conducted in accordance with this section. A raffle conducted pursuant to this section is not "gambling"."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-404(a) reads as rewritten: