GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A defendant in a criminal proceeding who threatens a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights shall be a in violation of this section." 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-309.15(a) reads as rewritten: