GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who conducts a raffle in violation of any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Upon conviction that person shall not conduct a raffle for a period of one year. It is lawful to participate in a raffle conducted pursuant to this section. It shall not constitute a violation of State law to advertise a raffle conducted in accordance with this section. A raffle conducted pursuant to this section is not "gambling"."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon application, the sheriff shall issue the license or permit to a resident of that county county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident nonresident, when the sheriff has done all of the following:

(1)       Verified by a criminal history background investigation that it is not a violation of State or federal law for the applicant to purchase, transfer, receive, or possess a handgun. The sheriff shall determine the criminal history of any applicant by accessing computerized criminal history records as maintained by the State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, by conducting a national criminal history records check, and by conducting a criminal history check through the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(2)       Fully satisfied himself or herself by affidavits, oral evidence, or otherwise, as to the good moral character of the applicant.

(3)       Fully satisfied himself or herself that the applicant desires the possession of the weapon mentioned for (i) the protection of the home, business, person, family or property, (ii) target shooting, (iii) collecting, or (iv) hunting."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-407.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-407.1.  Sale of blank cartridge pistols.

The provisions of G.S. 14-402 and 14-405 to 14-407 G.S. 14-402, 14-405, and 14-406 shall apply to the sale of pistols suitable for firing blank cartridges.