GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 153A-129.  Firearms.

A county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the discharge of firearms at any time or place except when used to take birds or animals pursuant to Chapter 113, Subchapter III,IV, when used in defense of person or property, or when used pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers. A county may also regulate the display of firearms on the public roads, sidewalks, alleys, or other public property. This section does not limit a county's authority to take action under Chapter 14, Article 36A."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 160A-37(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Remedies for Failure to Provide Services. - If, not earlier than one year from the effective date of annexation, and not later than 15 months from the effective date of annexation, any person owning property in the annexed territory shall believe that the municipality has not followed through on its service plans adopted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-35(3) and 160A-37(e), such subsection (e) of this section, the person may apply for a writ of mandamus under the provisions of Article 40, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. Relief may be granted by the judge of superior court

(1)       If the municipality has not provided the services set forth in its plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-35(3)a on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services were provided within the rest of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, and

(2)       If at the time the writ is sought such services set forth in the plan submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-35(3)a are still being provided on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as on the date of annexation of the municipality.

Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court

(1)       If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-35(3)c G.S. 160A-35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and

(2)       If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.

If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 160A-49(f2) reads as rewritten:

"(f2)    Effective Date of Annexation for Certain Property. - Annexation of property subject to annexation under subsection (f1) of this section shall become effective: