GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 327*

Committee Substitute Favorable 5/31/05

 

 

 

Short Title:     2005 Technical Corrections Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 22, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical corrections and conforming changes to the general statutes as recommended by the general statutes commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 7A-775(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Arranging for an annual audit, in accordance with G.S. 143-6.1;G.S.  143-6.2;".

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 143B-168.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The North Carolina Partnership shall require each local partnership to place in each of its contracts a statement that the contract is subject to monitoring by the local partnership and North Carolina Partnership, that contractors and subcontractors shall be fidelity bonded, unless the contractors or subcontractors receive less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or unless the contract is for child care subsidy services, that contractors and subcontractors are subject to audit oversight by the State Auditor, and that contractors and subcontractors shall be audited as required by G.S. 143-6.1.G.S.  143-6.2. Organizations subject to G.S. 159-34 shall be exempt from this requirement."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-226(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A defendant in a criminal proceeding who threatens a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights shall be a in violation of this section." 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-309.15(a) reads as rewritten: