GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-156, s. 1, effective September 24, 1998."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 120-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee may consult with the State Chief Information Officer on statewide technology strategies and initiatives and review all legislative proposals and other recommendations of the State Chief Information Officer.

Office of Information Technology Services".

SECTION 12.  G.S. 126-5(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his or her position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except:

(1)       When an employee who has the minimum service requirements described in subsection (c)(1) above G.S. 126-1.1 but less than 10 years of cumulative service in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the employee shall have priority to any position that becomes available for which the employee is qualified, according to rules and regulations regulating and defining priority as promulgated by the State Personnel Commission; or

(2)       When an employee who has 10 years or more cumulative service, including the immediately preceding 12 months, in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the employee shall be reassigned to a subject position within the same department or agency, or if necessary within another agency, and within a 35 mile radius of the exempt position, at the same grade and salary, including all across-the-board increases since placement in the position designated as exempt, as his most recent subject position."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 126-14.4(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      A career State employee with: