GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Relief may also be granted by the judge of superior court

(1)       If the plans submitted under the provisions of G.S. 160A-35(3)c G.S. 160A-35(3)b. require the construction of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines and

(2)       If contracts for such construction have not yet been let.

If a writ is issued, costs in the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee for such aggrieved person, shall be charged to the municipality."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 160A-49(f2) reads as rewritten:

"(f2)    Effective Date of Annexation for Certain Property. - Annexation of property subject to annexation under subsection (f1) of this section shall become effective:

(1)       Upon the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the property is considered part of the city only (i) for the purpose of establishing city boundaries for additional annexations pursuant to this Article and (ii) for the exercise of city authority pursuant to Article 19 of this Chapter.

(2)       For all other purposes, the annexation becomes effective as to each tract of such property or part thereof on the last day of the month in which that tract or part thereof becomes ineligible for classification pursuant to G.S. 105-227.4 G.S. 105-277.4 or no longer meets the requirements of subdivision (f1)(2) of this section. Until annexation of a tract or a part of a tract becomes effective pursuant to this subdivision, the tract or part of a tract is not subject to taxation by the city under Article 12 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes nor is the tract or part of a tract entitled to services provided by the city."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten: