GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories.

b.         Materials handling equipment, racking systems, and related parts and accessories for the storage or handling and movement of tangible personal property at an airport or in a warehouse or distribution facility.

(54)     Tangible personal property sold to a seller of a service agreement subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(9) and attached or applied to the item agreed to be serviced as part of its maintenance or repair."

SECTION 10.10.  G.S. 105-164.13B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions in this subsection. The following food items are subject to tax:

(1)       Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.

(2)       Dietary supplements.

(3)       Food sold through a vending machine.

(4)       Prepared food.

(5)       Soft drinks.

(6)       Repealed.

(7)       Candy."

SECTION 10.11.  G.S. 105-164.13C(a) reads as rewritten: