GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (37b)   School supply. - An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a 'school supply', a 'school art supply', or 'school instructional material' under the Streamlined Agreement.

(45a)   Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement adopted November 12, 2002, as amended on November 19, 2003,  November 16, 2004, and April 16, 2005."

SECTION 10.4.  G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by Section 10.1 of this Part, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4.5%).

(1b)     The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft, boat, railway car, or locomotive aircraft or boat sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.

(1c)     The rate of one percent (1%) applies to the sales price of the following articles:

a.         Horses or mules by whomsoever sold.

b.         Semen to be used in the artificial insemination of animals.

c.         Sales of fuel, other than electricity, to farmers to be used by them for any farm purposes other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. The quantity of fuel purchased or used at any one time shall not in any manner be a determinative factor as to whether any sale or use of fuel is or is not subject to the one percent (1%) rate of tax imposed by this subdivision.

d.         Sales of fuel, other than electricity, to manufacturing industries and manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of such industries and plants other than sales of fuels to be used for residential heating purposes. The quantity of fuel purchased or used at any one time shall not in any manner be a determinative factor as to whether any sale or use of fuel is or is not subject to the rate of tax provided in this subdivision.

e.         Sales of fuel, other than electricity, to commercial laundries or to pressing and dry-cleaning establishments for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.

f.          Sales to freezer locker plants of wrapping paper, cartons and supplies consumed directly in the operation of such plant.