GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subdivision, the terms 'spirituous liquor' and 'mixed beverage' have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101.

(9)       The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of a warranty agreement, a maintenance agreement, a repair contract, or a similar service agreement or contract by which the seller agrees to maintain or repair tangible personal property. A person who sells a service agreement or contract is considered a retailer under this Article."

SECTION 10.5.  G.S. 105-164.4A is repealed.

SECTION 10.6.  G.S. 105-164.4C(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Charges for directory assistance, directory listing that is not yellow-page classified listing, call forwarding, call waiting, three-way calling, caller ID, voice mail, and other similar services."

SECTION 10.7.  G.S. 105-164.4C(c)(11) is repealed.

SECTION 10.8.  G.S. 105-164.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.6.  Imposition ofComplementary use tax.