GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subject to the provisions of Article 7A of this Chapter, the Secretary may develop databases that provide information as to the boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and the tax rates applicable to those taxing jurisdictions. A seller that relies on the information provided in these databases is not liable for underpayments of tax attributable to erroneous information provided by the Secretary in those databases."

SECTION 10.19.  G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a) (4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is eighteen and twenty-six hundredths percent (18.26%)three one-hundredths percent (18.03%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter, minus two million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948). This deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-120, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the 'freeze deduction.' The Secretary must distribute the specified percentage of the proceeds, less the 'freeze deduction' among the cities in accordance with this section."

SECTION 10.20.  The title of Article 5F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 5F.

Mill Machinery.Machinery, Manufacturing Fuel, and Recycling Equipment."

SECTION 10.21.  Article 5F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding new sections to read: