GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.4.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by Section 8.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b)     Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2005, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date, but not including the amendments made to Section 164 of the Code by Section 501 of P.L. 108-357.date."

SECTION 8.5.  G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(3)       Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.

(9)       The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code."