GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(16)     The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.

(17)     The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code."

SECTION 8.3.  Notwithstanding Section 8.1 of this act, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after May 1, 2004, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2004 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.

SECTION 8.4.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by Section 8.1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b)     Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2005, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date, but not including the amendments made to Section 164 of the Code by Section 501 of P.L. 108-357.date."

SECTION 8.5.  G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten: