GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Material handling equipment.

(b)       Rate. - The tax is one percent (1%) of the sales price of the tangible personal property. The maximum tax is eighty dollars ($80.00) per article."

SECTION 10.22.  G.S. 105-187.52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.52.  Administration.

The privilege tax this Article imposes on a person listed in G.S 105-187.51 is an additionaltaxes imposed by this Article are in addition to the State use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the collection and administration of this taxthese taxes is the same as the State use tax imposed by Article 5 of this Chapter."

SECTION 10.23.  G.S. 105-467(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the transactions listed in this subsection. The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales that are taxable by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 but are not specifically included in this subsection.

(7)       The sales price of a service agreement or contract subject to the general rate of tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(9)."

SECTION 10.24.  Section 18 of S.L. 2000-120, as amended by Section 44.1 of S.L. 2003-284, reads as rewritten: