GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide for the election of physician members of the North Carolina Medical Board, to authorize the medical board to collect reasonable fees to cover the costs of this election, to provide information to the public regarding certain damage awards or settlements of medical malpractice actions and claims, and to require the reporting of sexual misconduct by a physician or a physician assistant to the medical board when the conduct was subject to peer review.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-2.  Medical Board.

(a)       There is established the North Carolina Medical Board to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina. The Board shall consist of 12 members.

(1)       Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians elected and nominated to the Governor by the North Carolina Medical Society.as provided in G.S. 90-3.1.

(2)       Of the remaining five members, all to be appointed by the Governor, one shall be a duly licensed physician who is a doctor of osteopathy or a full-time faculty member of one of the medical schools in North Carolina who utilizes integrative medicine in that person's clinical practice or a member of The Old North State Medical Society, three shall be public members and one shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2. A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider. For purposes of board membership, "health care provider" means any licensed health care professional and any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession.