GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1048

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Governor's DWI Task Force Recommendations.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Hackney;  Alexander, B. Allen, Carney, Insko, and Weiss.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

March 31, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to implement the recommendations of the Governor's Task force on driving while impaired.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I.  REGULATING MALT BEVERAGE KEGS

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-403(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amounts. - With a purchase-transportation permit, a person may purchase and transport an amount of alcoholic beverages greater than the amount specified in G.S. 18B-303(a). A permit authorizes the holder to transport from the place of purchase to the destination within North Carolina indicated on the permit at one time the following amount of alcoholic beverages:

(1)       A maximum of 100 liters of unfortified wine;

(2)       A maximum of 40 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 40 liters of the two combined; or

(3)       The amount of fortified wine or spirituous liquors specified on the purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverage permittee.

(4)       A keg of malt beverage for off-premises consumption."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time: