GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 19.

(g)       Chemical Analysis Provisions. - The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to the offense of impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 20-138.2A reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.2A.  Operating a commercial vehicle after consuming alcohol.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of operating a commercial motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d)a. and b., upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within the State while consuming alcohol or while alcohol remains in the person's body.

(a1)     In order to prove the gross vehicle weight rating of a vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(12b), the opinion of a person who observed the vehicle as to the weight, testimony of the gross vehicle weight rating affixed to the vehicle, the registered or declared weight shown on the Division's records pursuant to G.S. 20-26(b1), the gross vehicle weight rating as determined from the vehicle identification number, the gross weight listed in publications from the manufacturer of the vehicle, or any other description or evidence shall be admissible.

(b)       Implied-Consent Offense. - An offense under this section is an implied-consent offense subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to an offense committed under this section.

(b1)     Odor Insufficient. - The odor of an alcoholic beverage on the breath of the driver is insufficient evidence by itself to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that alcohol was remaining in the driver's body in violation of this section unless the driver was offered an alcohol screening test or chemical analysis and refused to provide all required samples of breath or blood for analysis.

(b2)     Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body.