GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Negative or low results on the alcohol screening test may be used in factually appropriate cases by the officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining whether a person's alleged impairment is caused by an impairing substance other than alcohol. Except as provided in this subsection, the results of an alcohol screening test may not be admitted in evidence in any court or administrative proceeding. "

PART VII. CLARIFYING PER SE OFFENSES

SECTION 15.  G.S. 20-138.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.1.  Impaired driving.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1)       While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2)       After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, submits to a chemical analysis and the result is 0.08 or more at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.driving; or

(3)       With any amount of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89 or G.S. 90-90, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.

(b)       Defense Precluded. - The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section.

(c)       Pleading. - In any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.

(d)       Sentencing Hearing and Punishment. - Impaired driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor. Upon conviction of a defendant of impaired driving, the presiding judge must shall hold a sentencing hearing and impose punishment in accordance with G.S. 20-179.

(e)       Exception. - Notwithstanding the definition of "vehicle" pursuant to G.S. 20-4.01(49), for purposes of this section the word "vehicle" does not include a horse, bicycle, or lawnmower."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 20-138.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.2.  Impaired driving in commercial vehicle.