GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judge may issue the limited driving privilege only if the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20-179.3, other than the requirement in G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1)c. G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply. All other terms, conditions, and restrictions provided for in G.S. 20-179.3 shall apply. G.S. 20-179.3, rather than this subsection, governs the issuance of a limited driving privilege to a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and of driving while impaired as a result of the same transaction. G.S. 20-11.1."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 20-138.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven 10 years of the date of this offense."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 20-138.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An offense under this section is an implied consent offense subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to an offense committed under this section."

PART X. clarifying and simplifying the implied consent law

SECTION 26.  G.S. 20-16.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-16.2.  Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event of refusal; right of driver to request analysis.