GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The parolee may not be required to pay the fee before the person begins the community service or is assigned to house arrest unless the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission specifically orders that the person do so. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. The fee imposed under this subsection may be paid as prescribed by the supervising parole officer."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 15A-1371(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may terminate a prisoner's community service parole or house arrest before the expiration of the term of imprisonment where doing so will not endanger the public, unduly depreciate the seriousness of the crime, or promote disrespect for the law."

PART XIX.  EFFECTIVE DATE

SECTION 42.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2005, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.