GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  The catchline of G.S. 20-28.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-28.3.  Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked.revoked or driving without an ignition interlock and revoked registration."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-28.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure. - A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is subject to seizure if at the time of the violation the drivers license of the person driving the motor vehicle was revoked as a result of a prior impaired driving license revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a). A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with a violation of G.S. 20-28.10 is subject to seizure under this subsection."

SECTION 10.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-28.10.  Unlawful to drive without ignition interlock.