GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who surrenders his registration plate and card to the Division may submit the receipt issued by the Division in lieu of surrendering the tag to the court."

PART XVII. MAKING IT ILLEGAL FOR A PERSON UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE TO CONSUME AS WELL AS POSSESS ALCOHOL AND TO ALLOW ALCOHOL SCREENING DEVICES TO BE USED TO PROVE A PERSON HAS CONSUMED ALCOHOL

SECTION 37.  G.S. 18B-302(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Purchase or Possession. - It shall be unlawful for:

(1)       A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess malt beverages or unfortified wine; or

(2)       A person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to purchase, or to possess fortified wine, spirituous liquor, or mixed beverages.

(3)       A person less than 21 years old to consume any alcoholic beverage."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 18B-302 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a law enforcement officer may require any person the officer has probable cause to believe is under the age of 21 and who has consumed alcohol to submit to an alcohol screening test using a device approved by the Department of Health and Human Services. The results of any screening device administered in accordance with the rules of the Department of Health and Human Services shall be admissible in any court or administrative proceeding to prove that a person possessed or consumed an alcoholic beverage."

PART XVIII. requirING that defendants who are released from prison early are to be assigned to house arrest or community service parole

SECTION 39.  G.S. 15A-1371(h) reads as rewritten: