GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permit authorizes the holder to transport from the place of purchase to the destination within North Carolina indicated on the permit at one time the following amount of alcoholic beverages:

(1)       A maximum of 100 liters of unfortified wine;

(2)       A maximum of 40 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 40 liters of the two combined; or

(3)       The amount of fortified wine or spirituous liquors specified on the purchase-transportation permit for a mixed beverage permittee.

(4)       A keg of malt beverage for off-premises consumption."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Purchases Allowed. - Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:

(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, except draft malt beverages in kegs for off-premises consumption. For purchase of a keg of malt beverages for off-premises consumption the permit required by G.S. 18B-403(a)(4) must first be obtained;

(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages by a permittee in kegs for on-premise consumption;

(3)       Not more than 50 liters of unfortified wine;

(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined."

PART II.  to make pretrial civil revocation remain in effect until the trial and appeal of all charges and to affect the payment of the limited driving privilege restoration fee and to provide for the forfeiture of certain motor vehicles.