GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 116B-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Prizes that remain unclaimed after the period set by the Commission for claiming those prizes, as provided in G.S. 143D-145(a)(6), are not abandoned property."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision at the end to read:

"(78)   The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, as established in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.

(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.

(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.

(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.

(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.

(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2).

(12),    (13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 15, effective November 29, 2001.

(14)     Employees of the North Carolina State Ports Authority.

(15)     Employees of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.

(16)     The executive director and one associate director of the North Carolina Center for Nursing established under Article 9F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.