GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may hear the report of such an audit, discuss, and take action on any recommendations to address that audit under G.S. 143-318.11(a)(1).

(d)        Biennially at the end of the fiscal year, the Director shall engage an independent auditing firm that has experience in evaluating the operation of lotteries to perform an audit of the Lottery. The results of this audit shall be presented to the Commission, to the Governor, and to the General Assembly.

"§§ 18C-123 through 18C-129:  Reserved for future codification purposes.

"Article 4.

"Operation of Lottery.

"§ 18C-130.  Types of lottery games;  lottery games and lottery advertising; certain disclosures and information to be provided.

(a)         The Commission shall determine the type of lottery games that may be used in the Lottery. Games may include instant lotteries, online games, games played on computer terminals or other devices, and other games traditional to a lottery or that have been conducted by any other state government-operated lottery.

(b)       In lottery games using tickets, each ticket in a particular game shall have printed on it a unique number distinguishing it from every other ticket in that lottery game and an abbreviated form of the game-play rules. In lottery games using tickets with preprinted winners, the overall estimated odds of winning prizes shall be printed on each ticket. No name or photograph of a current or former elected official shall appear on the tickets of any lottery game.

(c)       In games using electronic computer terminals or other devices to play lottery games, no coins or currency shall be dispensed to players from those electronic computer terminals or devices.

(d)       No games shall be based on the outcome of a particular sporting event or on the results of a series of sporting events.

(e)       The only advertising of the Lottery that shall be permitted is point-of-sale advertising and advertising on the premises of lottery retailers. Lottery advertising shall be designed and presented in a manner to minimize the appeal of lottery games to minors. The use of cartoon characters or of false, misleading, or deceptive information in lottery advertising is prohibited. All advertising promoting the sale of lottery tickets or shares for a particular game shall include the actual or estimated overall odds of winning the game.

(f)        The Commission shall make available a detailed tabulation of the estimated number of prizes of each particular prize denomination that are expected to be awarded in each lottery game or the estimated odds of winning these prizes at the time that lottery game is offered for sale to the public.