GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 14-309.2.  Part does not apply to the Lottery.

The provisions of this Part shall not apply to the North Carolina State Lottery established in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 66-58(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:

(23)     The North Carolina State Lottery Commission."

SECTION 6.  Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 114 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 114-19.16.  Criminal record checks for the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director.The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and to its Director from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of any prospective employee of the Commission and any prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor. The North Carolina State Lottery Commission or its Director shall provide to the Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of the prospective employee of the Commission, or of the prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor, a form signed by the prospective employee of the Commission, or of the prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor consenting to the criminal record check and use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State and National Repositories, and any additional information required by the Department of Justice. The fingerprints of the prospective employee of the Commission, or prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor, shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. The North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 116B-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: