GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (20)     Employees of the North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(21)     Employees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.

(22)     Employees of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.

(23)     The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.

(24)     The North Carolina State Lottery Director and employees of the North Carolina State Lottery."

SECTION 10. G.S. 147-69.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of:

(1)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System,

(2)       The Consolidated Judicial Retirement System,

(3)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Hospital and Medical Insurance Plan,

(4)       The General Assembly Medical and Hospital Care Plan,

(5)       The Disability Salary Continuation Plan,

(6)       The Firemen's and Rescue Workers' Pension Fund,

(7)       The Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System,

(8)       The Legislative Retirement System,

(9)       The Escheat Fund,

(10)     The Legislative Retirement Fund,

(11)     The State Education Assistance Authority,

(12)     The State Property Fire Insurance Fund,

(13)     The Stock Workers' Compensation Fund,

(14)     The Mutual Workers' Compensation Fund,

(15)     The Public School Insurance Fund,

(16)     The Liability Insurance Trust Fund,

(17)     Trust funds of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116-36.1,

(17a)   North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund,

(17b)   North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund,

(17c)   Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account, and

(17d)   The Election Fund.Fund,

(17e)   The North Carolina State Lottery Fund, and

(18)     Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act."

SECTION 11.(a)  The Commission may adopt emergency rules pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.1A with a reference to this section as the basis for the adoption of those rules as emergency rules. 

SECTION 11.(b)  This section shall become effective when it becomes law and shall expire June 30, 2007.