GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 116B-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Prizes that remain unclaimed after the period set by the Commission for claiming those prizes, as provided in G.S. 143D-145(a)(6), are not abandoned property."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision at the end to read:

"(78)   The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, as established in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.