GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who shall have in his possession any tickets, tokens, certificates or orders used in the operation of any such lottery shall be guilty under this section, and the possession of such tickets shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section."

SECTION 3.(e)  G.S. 14-292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-292.  Gambling.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to a person who plays at or bets on any lottery game being lawfully conducted in any state."

SECTION 3.(f)  G.S. 14-293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-293.  Allowing gambling in houses of public entertainment; penalty.