GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Votes cast for a candidate shall be effective only for his nomination to the vacancy for which he has given notice of candidacy as provided in this subsection."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:

Office Sought                                                            Amount of Filing

Governor                                                                         One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Lieutenant Governor                                                      One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All State executive offices                                            One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

All Justices, Judges, and District                                  One percent (1%) of the annual

      Attorneys of the General Court of                                salary of the office sought

      Justice other than superior and

      district court judge

United States Senator                                                     One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Members of the United States House of                      One percent (1%) of the annual

      Representatives                                                               salary of the office sought

State Senator                                                                   One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought

Member of the State House of                                      One percent (1%) of the annual

      Representatives                                                               salary of the office sought

All county offices not compensated by                        One percent (1%) of the annual

      fees                                                                                   salary of the office sought

County commissioners, if compensated                      Ten dollars ($10.00)

      entirely by fees