GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, 'candidate' is also a political committee authorized by the candidate for that candidate's election. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a candidate or the spouse of that candidate from making a contribution or loan secured entirely by that individual's assets to that candidate's own campaign.

(f)        Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, or other entity that violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-41(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-41.  Attorneys-at-law and other professionals.

(a)       Every individual in this State who practices a profession or engages in a business and is included in the list below must obtain from the Secretary a statewide license for the privilege of practicing the profession or engaging in the business. A license required by this section is not transferable to another person. The tax for each license is fifty dollars ($50.00).

(1)       An attorney-at-law. In addition to the tax, whenever an attorney pays the tax, the Department must give that attorney an opportunity to make a contribution of fifty dollars ($50.00) to support the North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund established by G.S. 163-278.63. Payment of the contribution is not