GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 163-333: Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 15, effective January 1, 2002.

"§ 163-334.  Counting of ballots.

Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this Chapter.

"§ 163-335.  Other rules.

Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter VI of this Chapter."

SECTION 8. G.S. 163-106(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      (Effective January 1, 2003) Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. - Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

All State executive officers

Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals

United States Senators

Members of the House of Representatives of the United States

District attorneys

Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding the primary:

State Senators

Members of the State House of Representatives

All county offices."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-106(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notice of Candidacy for Certain Offices to Indicate Vacancy. - In any primary in which there are two or more vacancies for Chief Justice and associate justices of the Supreme Court, two or more vacancies for judge of the Court of Appeals, or two vacancies for United States Senator from North Carolina, each candidate shall, at the time of filing notice of candidacy, file with the State Board of Elections a written statement designating the vacancy to which he seeks nomination. Votes cast for a candidate shall be effective only for his nomination to the vacancy for which he has given notice of candidacy as provided in this subsection."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten: