GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any other county office, if compensated                     Twenty dollars ($20.00), plus one

      entirely by fees                                                                percent (1%) of the income of the office above two thousand dollars ($2,000)

All county offices compensated partly                        One percent (1%) of the first annual

      by salary and partly by fees                                            salary to be received (exclusive of fees)".

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163-107.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the candidate is seeking the office of United States Senator, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or any State executive officer, Justice of the Supreme Court or Judge of the Court of Appeals, the petition must be signed by 10,000 registered voters who are members of the political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, except that in the case of a political party as defined by G.S. 163-96(a)(2) which will be making nominations by primary election, the petition must be signed by ten percent (10%) of the registered voters of the State who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than 10,000 registered voters regardless of the voter's political party affiliation, whichever requirement is greater. The petition must be filed with the State Board of Elections not later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline before the primary in which he seeks to run. The names on the petition shall be verified by the board of elections of the county where the signer is registered, and the petition must be presented to the county board of elections at least 15 days before the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections. When a proper petition has been filed, the candidate's name shall be printed on the primary ballot."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten: