GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] United States Senators,

Members of the United States House of Representatives,

State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and

Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-123(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Municipal and Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. - This section does not apply to municipal elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, and does not apply to nonpartisan elections except for superior court judge elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163-165.6(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Partisan offices offices, regardless of the size of the constituency, shall be listed before nonpartisan offices."

SECTION 15.  The provisions of this act are severable.  If any provision of this act is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the act that can be given effect without the invalid provision.