GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-512

SENATE BILL 1014

 

 

AN ACT TO STRENGTHEN THE LITTERING LAWS. 

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-399 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-399.  Littering.

(a)       No person, including but not limited to, any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by him the person within this State or in the waters of this State including, but not limited to, including any public highway, public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forest land, forestland, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street or alley except:

(1)       When such the property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and such the person is authorized to use such the property for such this purpose; or

(2)       Into a litter receptacle in such a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of such the private or public property or waters.

(a1)     No person, including any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents, or employees of any municipal corporation shall scatter, spill, or place or cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by the person within this State or in the waters of this State including any public highway, public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forestland, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street, or alley except:

(1)       When the property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and the person is authorized to use the property for this purpose; or

(2)       Into a litter receptacle in a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of the private or public property or waters.