GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       "Vehicle" has the same meaning as in G.S. 20-4.01(49); G.S. 20-4.01(49). and

(6)       "Watercraft" means any boat or vessel used for transportation across the water.

(j)        It shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers to enforce the provisions of this section.

(k)       This section does not limit the authority of any State or local agency to enforce other laws, rules or ordinances relating to litter or solid waste management."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-116(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      (1)       No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless such the vehicle is so constructed or and loaded as to prevent any of its load from falling, blowing, dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that and the vehicle shall not contain any holes, cracks, or openings through which any of its load may escape. However, sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled sprinkled, dumped, or spread on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining such the roadway. For purposes of this subsection, load does not include water accumulated from precipitation.

(2)       Trucks, trailers  or other vehicles when A truck, trailer, or other vehicle licensed for more than 7,500 pounds gross vehicle weight that is loaded with rock, gravel, stone stone, or any other similar substances which substance, other than sand, that could fall, blow, leak, sift sift, or drop shall not be driven or moved on any highway unless unless:

a.         the The height of the load against all four walls does not extend above a horizontal line six inches below their tops when loaded at the loading point, or if not so loaded, unless point; and

b.         the The load shall be is securely covered by tarpaulin or some other suitable covering, or unless it is otherwise constructed so as covering to prevent any of its load from falling, dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing, or otherwise escaping therefrom.

(3)       A truck, trailer, or other vehicle:

a.         Licensed for any gross vehicle weight and loaded with sand; or

b.         Licensed for 7,500 pounds or less gross vehicle weight and loaded with rock, gravel, stone, or any other similar substance that could fall, blow, leak, sift, or drop;

shall not be driven or moved on any highway unless:

a.         The height of the load against all four walls does not extend above a horizontal line six inches below the top when loaded at the loading point;

b.         The load is securely covered by tarpaulin or some other suitable covering; or

c.