GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(40)   To Encourage Recycling in Public Schools. - Local boards of education shall encourage recycling in public schools and may develop and implement recycling programs at public schools."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A-309.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      The Department of Transportation shall provide and maintain recycling containers at each rest area located in this State on a highway in the Interstate Highway System or in the State highway system for the collection of each of the following recyclable materials for which recycling is feasible:

(1)       Aluminum.

(2)       Newspaper.

(3)       Recyclable glass.

(4)       Plastic bottles.

For each rest area that has recycling containers, the Department of Transportation shall install signs, or modify existing signs, that are proximately located to the rest area to notify motorists that the rest area has recycling containers."