GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee or the Environmental Review Commission determines that sufficient progress in establishing recycling programs in the public schools of the State has not been made by January 1, 2008, the Committee or Commission shall recommend legislation to the 2008 Regular Session of the 2007 General Assembly to continue the reporting requirement established by this section.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(40)   To Encourage Recycling in Public Schools. - Local boards of education shall encourage recycling in public schools and may develop and implement recycling programs at public schools."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A-309.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: