GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Otherwise, Section 2.1 of this act becomes effective 1 January 2004.  If the United States Environmental Protection Agency promulgates a regulation that imposes a limit on the concentration of sulfur in gasoline other than that set out in G.S. 119-26.2, as enacted by Section 2.1 of this act, it is the intention of the General Assembly to review the limit established in G.S. 119-26.2.  In that event, the Environmental Review Commission shall review the limit on the concentration of sulfur in gasoline and report its findings and recommendations, if any, to the General Assembly.

Section 2.3.  G.S. 119-26.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-26.1. Oxygen content standards Content of motor fuels and reformulated gasoline.

(a)       Rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) to regulate the oxygen content of gasoline motor fuels or to require the use of reformulated gasoline shall be implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board. Such rules shall be implemented within any area specified by the Environmental Management Commission when the Commission certifies to the Commissioner of Agriculture that implementation:

(1)       Will improve the ambient air quality within the specified county or counties;

(2)       Is necessary to achieve attainment or preclude violations of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards; or

(3)       Is otherwise necessary to meet federal requirements.

(b)       The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board may adopt rules to implement this section. Rules shall be consistent with the implementation schedule and rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission.

(c)       The Commissioner of Agriculture may assess and collect civil penalties for violations of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114A. The Commissioner of Agriculture may institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain, abate, or prevent a violation or threatened violation of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114C. The assessment of a civil penalty under this section and G.S. 143-215.114A or institution of a civil action under G.S. 143-215.114C and this section shall not relieve any person from any other penalty or remedy authorized under this Article.

(c1)     The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.