GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report its findings and recommendations to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 February 2000.  The Environmental Review Commission, with the assistance of the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, shall evaluate these recommendations.  The Environmental Review Commission shall recommend legislation to amend G.S. 20-183.7 to increase the fee for motor vehicle emissions inspections to the 2000 Regular Session of the 1999 General Assembly.

Section 3.11.  G.S. 20-183.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.2.  Description of vehicles subject to safety or emissions inspection; definitions.

(a)       Safety. - A motor vehicle is subject to a safety inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.

(2)       It is not subject to inspection under 49 C.F.R. Part 396, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.

(3)       It is not a trailer whose gross weight is less than 4,000 pounds or a house trailer.

(b)       Emissions. - A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.

(2)       It is not a trailer whose gross weight is less than 4,000 pounds, a house trailer, or a motorcycle.

(3)       It is a 1975 or later model.

(4)       It is powered or designed so that it could be powered by gasoline.

(5)       It meets any of the following descriptions:

a.         It is required to be registered in an emissions county.

b.         It is part of a fleet that is operated primarily in an emissions county.

c.         It is offered for rent in an emissions county.

d.         It is a used vehicle offered for sale by a dealer in an emissions county.

e.         It is operated on a federal installation located in an emissions county and it is not a tactical military vehicle. Vehicles operated on a federal installation include those that are owned or leased by employees of the installation and are used to commute to the installation and those owned or operated by the federal agency that conducts business at the installation.

f.          It is otherwise required by 40 C.F.R. Part 51 to be subject to an emissions inspection.

(c)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Part:

(1)       Emissions county. - A county in which the State either is required by federal law to conduct emissions testing or has agreed in its State Implementation Plan submitted to the federal Environmental Protection Agency to conduct emissions testing.