GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall jointly report on the work, findings, and recommendations of each joint study group to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 October of each year."

Section 4.11.  The Department of Transportation and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall make the first joint report required by G.S. 136-203, as enacted by Section 4.10 of this act, on or before 1 October 2000.

Section 4.12.  G.S. 143-215.94T(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)   Tank tightness testing procedures and certification of persons who conduct tank tightness tests."

Section 4.13.  G.S. 143B-282(a)(2)h. reads as rewritten:

"h.        Governing underground tanks used for the storage of oil or hazardous substances or oil pursuant to Article 21 or Article 21A Articles 21, 21A, or 21B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Statutes, including inspection and testing of these tanks and certification of persons who inspect and test tanks."

 

PART V.  MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Section 5.1.  This act shall not be construed to obligate the General Assembly to appropriate any funds to implement the provisions of this act.