GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 20-183.8E sets out the procedure for obtaining a hearing.

(c)       Exception for Summary Action. - The right granted by subsection (b) of this section to have a hearing before an emissions a license is suspended or revoked does not apply if the Division summarily suspends or revokes the license after a judge has reviewed and authorized the proposed action. A license issued to an emissions inspection station, an emissions a self-inspector, or an emissions a mechanic is a substantial property interest that cannot be summarily suspended or revoked without judicial review."

Section 13.14.  G.S. 20-183.8G  reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.8G.  Administrative and judicial review.

(a)       Right to Hearing. - A person who applies for a license or registration under this Part or who has a license or registration issued under this Part has the right to a hearing when any of the following occurs:

(1)       The Division denies the person's application for a license or registration.

(2)       The Division delivers to the person a written statement of charges of an emissions a violation that could result in the suspension or revocation of the person's emissions license.

(3)       The Division summarily suspends or revokes the person's license following review and authorization of the proposed adverse action by a judge.

(4)       The Division assesses a civil penalty against the person.

(5)       The Division issues a warning letter to the person.

(6)       The Division cancels the person's registration.

(b)       Hearing After Statement of Charges. - When an emissions a license holder receives a statement of charges of an emissions a violation that could result in the suspension or revocation of the person's license, the person can obtain a hearing by making a request for a hearing. The person must make the request to the Division within 10 days after receiving the statement of the charges. A person who does not request a hearing within this time limit waives the right to a hearing.

The Division must hold a hearing requested under this subsection within three business days after receiving the request unless the person requesting the hearing asks for additional time to prepare for the hearing. A person may ask for no more than seven additional business days to prepare. If the additional time requested is within this limit, the Division must grant a person the additional time requested. The hearing must be held at the location designated by the Division. Suspension or revocation of the license is stayed until a decision is made following the hearing.