GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

SESSION LAW 2016-74

HOUSE BILL 594

 

 

AN ACT to modify the REQUIREMENTS for motor VEHICLE dealer records retention, AVAILABILITY for inspection by the DIVISION of motor VEHICLES, and format.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑297 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑297.  Retention and inspection of certain records.

(a)        Vehicles. – A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer. The records must contain the information that the Division requires. requires and be made available for inspection by the Division within a reasonable period of time after being requested by the Division.