GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the fee is not collected in advance or at the time of assessment, a lien shall exist in favor of the county on all property of the party owing the fee. If the fee remains unpaid it shall be entered as a judgment against the debtor and shall be docketed in the judgment docket in the office of the clerk of superior court."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 1‑474 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑474.  Order of seizure and delivery to plaintiff.

(a)        Order. – The clerk of court may, upon notice and hearing as provided in G.S. 1‑474.1 and upon the giving by the plaintiff of the undertaking prescribed in G.S. 1‑475, require the sheriff of the county where the property claimed is located to take the property from the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff. The act of the clerk in issuing or refusing to issue the order to the sheriff is a judicial act and may be appealed pursuant to G.S. 1‑301.1 to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction of the principal action.

(b)        Expiration of Certain Orders. – When delivery of property is claimed from a debtor who allegedly defaulted on his payments for personal property purchased under a conditional sale contract, a purchase money security agreement or on a loan secured by personal property, an order of seizure and delivery to the plaintiff for that property expires 60 days after it is issued.

(c)        Fee Deposit. – Upon issuance of the order described in subsection (a) of this section, a fee deposit shall be collected by the sheriff from the plaintiff to offset the reasonable and necessary fees and expenses for taking and storing the property seized pursuant to this Article."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 1‑476 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑476.  Sheriff's duties.

Upon the receipt of the order from the clerk with the plaintiff's undertaking, undertaking and the fee deposit described in G.S. 1‑474(c), the sheriff shall forthwith take the property described in the affidavit, if it is in the possession of the defendant or his agent, and retain it in his custody.