GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

 

SESSION LAW 2015-55

HOUSE BILL 315

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections to landlord/tenant law and to provide for proper collection of fees and costs for sheriffs executing writs of possession.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 42‑36.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When Sheriff May Remove Property. – Before removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ for possession of real property or an order, the sheriff shall give the tenant notice of the approximate time the writ will be executed. The time within which the sheriff shall have to execute the writ shall be no more than five days from the sheriff's receipt thereof.