GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] He shall also, without delay, serve on the defendant a copy of the affidavit, notice, and undertaking, by delivering the same to him personally, if he can be found, or to his agent, from whose possession the property is taken; or, if neither can be found, by leaving them at the usual place of abode of either, with some person of suitable age and discretion."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 1‑481 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑481.  Care and delivery of seized property.

When the sheriff has taken property, as provided in this Article, he must keep it in a secure place, and deliver it to the party entitled thereto, upon receiving his lawful fees for taking and his necessary expenses for keeping it.the property, minus any amount received pursuant to G.S. 1‑474(c).