GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.3.  This Part becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to estates of decedents dying before, on, or after that date.

 

PART III.  DELETE STATUTORY FORMS IN G.S. 1C‑1603

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 1C‑1603 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1C‑1603.  Procedure for setting aside exempt property.

(a)        Motion or Petition; Notice. –

(1)        A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion afterAfter judgment has been entered against him.a judgment debtor, that person's exempt property may be designated by motion.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1224, s. 10.