GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PART I.  MODIFICATION OF SLAYER STATUTE

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 31A‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31A‑6.  Survivorship property.

(a)        Where the slayer and the decedent hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise, otherwise, the following apply:

(1)        the The decedent's share thereof shall passpasses immediately upon the death of the decedent to his estate, decedent's death to the decedent's estate.

(2)        and theThe slayer's share shall be held by the slayer during his lifetimefor life and at his the slayer's death shall pass to the estate of the decedent. During his lifetime, the slayer shall have the right to the income from his share of the property subject to the rights of creditors of the slayer.decedent's estate.

(b)        Where three or more persons, including the slayer and the decedent, hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise, the portion of the decedent's share which would have accrued to the slayer as a result of the death of the decedent shall pass to the estate of the decedent.