GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These records shall contain, at a minimum:

(1)        The date of impoundment.

(2)        The length of impoundment.

(3)        The disposition of each animal, including the name and address of any person to whom the animal is released, any institution that person represents, and the identifying information required under subsection (i) of this section.

(4)        Other information required by rules adopted by the Board of Agriculture."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A‑192 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑192.  Animals not wearing required rabies vaccination tags.

(a)        The Animal Control Officer shall canvass the county to determine if there are any animals not wearing the required rabies vaccination tag. If an animal required to wear a tag is found not wearing one, the Animal Control Officer shall check to see if the owner's identification can be found on the animal.