GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Products purchased by State and local governmental employees and retirees under this section may not be resold.

(6)        Private contractors when the goods purchased will be used to perform work under a contract with a public agency."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-53(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Prescribing the routine, including consistent contract language, for securing bids on items that do not exceed the bid value benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1 G.S. 143-53.1, 115D-58.14, or G.S. 116-31.10. 116-31.10. The purchasing delegation bid value benchmark for securing offers (excluding the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina),for each State department, institution, agency, and community college and agency established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1 shall be determined by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Contract. For the State agencies this shall be doneContract following the Director's consultation with the State Budget Officer and the State Auditor. The Director for the Division of Purchase and Contract may set or lower the delegation,benchmark, or raise the delegationbenchmark upon written request by the agency, after consideration of their overall capabilities, including staff resources, purchasing compliance reviews, and audit reports of the individual agency. The routine prescribed by the Secretary shall include contract award protest procedures and consistent requirements for advertising of solicitations for securing offers issued by State departments, institutions, universities (including the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), agencies, community colleges, and the public school administrative units."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-53.1(a) reads as rewritten: