GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The routine prescribed by the Secretary shall include contract award protest procedures and consistent requirements for advertising of solicitations for securing offers issued by State departments, institutions, universities (including the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), agencies, community colleges, and the public school administrative units."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-53.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       On and after July 1, 1997, July 1, 2014, the procedures prescribed by G.S. 143-52 with respect to competitive bids and the bid value benchmark authorized by G.S. 143-53(a)(2) with respect to rule making by the Secretary of Administration for competitive bidding shall promote compliance with the principles of procurement efficiency, transparency, and fair competition to obtain the State's business.be no more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000); provided, the Secretary of Administration may, in his or her discretion, increase the benchmarks effective as of the beginning of any fiscal biennium of the State commencing after June 30, 1999, in an amount whose increase, expressed as a percentage, does not exceed the rise in the Consumer Price Index during the fiscal biennium next preceding the effective date of the benchmark increase. For a special responsibility constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the benchmark prescribed in this section shall be is as provided in G.S. 116-31.10. For community colleges, the benchmark prescribed in this section shall be is as provided in G.S. 115D-58.14."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-185 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Applicants for employment as a State Trooper shall be at least 21 years of age and not more than 39 years of age as of the first day of patrol school.