GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the Department of Transportation nor the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-600(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       There is established the Department of Public Safety. The head of the Department of Public Safety is the Secretary of Public Safety, who shall be known as the Secretary. The Department shall consist of six divisions and an Office of External Affairs as follows:

(1)        The Division of Adult Correction, which shall consist of the former Department of Correction.