GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Research and Planning Section shall be the single State agency responsible for the coordination and implementation of ex-offender reentry initiatives.

(7)        The Office of External Affairs, which shall be responsible for federal and State liaison activities, victim services, the Victim Services Warehouse and the storage and management of evidence and other contents housed in the warehouse, and public affairs."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-602(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Other powers and duties. - The Secretary shall have has the following additional powers and duties:

h.         Being responsible for federal and State liaison activities, victim services, the Victim Services Warehouse, and the storage and management of evidence and other contents housed in the warehouse, and public affairs."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-710 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-806 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-806.  Duties and powers of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.