GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a special responsibility constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, the benchmark prescribed in this section shall be is as provided in G.S. 116-31.10. For community colleges, the benchmark prescribed in this section shall be is as provided in G.S. 115D-58.14."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-185 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Applicants for employment as a State Trooper shall be at least 21 years of age and not more than 39 years of age as of the first day of patrol school. Highway Patrol enforcement personnel hired on or after July 1, 2013, shall retire not later than the end of the month in which their 62nd birthday falls."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-196.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-196.3.  Who may hold supervisory positions over sworn members of the Patrol.