GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-167

SENATE BILL 542

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES TO REQUIRE APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT AND CERTAIN EMPLOYEES to SUBMIT TO DRUG TESTING FOR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 5 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 131D-45.  Examination and screening for the presence of controlled substances required for applicants for employment in adult care homes.

(a)        An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under this Article to an applicant is conditioned on the applicant's consent to an examination and screening for controlled substances. The examination and screening shall be conducted in accordance with Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes. A screening procedure that utilizes a single-use test device may be used for the examination and screening of applicants and may be administered on-site. If the results of the applicant's examination and screening indicate the presence of a controlled substance, the adult care home shall not employ the applicant unless the applicant first provides to the adult care home written verification from the applicant's prescribing physician that every controlled substance identified by the examination and screening is prescribed by that physician to treat the applicant's medical or psychological condition. The verification from the physician shall include the name of the controlled substance, the prescribed dosage and frequency, and the condition for which the substance is prescribed. If the result of an applicant's or employee's examination and screening indicates the presence of a controlled substance, the adult care home may require a second examination and screening to verify the results of the prior examination and screening.

(b)        An adult care home may require random examination and screening for controlled substances as a condition of continued employment. If the adult care home has reasonable grounds to believe that an employee is an abuser of a controlled substance, the adult care home may require that employee to undergo examination and screening for controlled substances as a condition of continued employment.