GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        There is no requirement for evidence of insurability, waiting period, or other exclusion that would not have applied under the replaced policy or contract; and

(3)        The alternative policy or contract is substantially similar to the replaced policy or contract in all other material terms.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-62-41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-62-41.  Assessments.

(c)        The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the Board and may or may not be prorated. If prorated, the Board may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments. If not prorated, the assessment shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)five hundred dollars ($500.00) per member insurer in any one calendar year. The amount of any Class B assessment shall be allocated for assessment purposes among the accounts pursuant to an allocation formula, which may be based on the premiums or reserves of the delinquent insurer or any other standard considered by the Board in its sole discretion to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances.

…."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2013.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of June, 2013.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Daniel J. Forest