GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)        However, in no event shall the Association be obligated to cover more than (i) an aggregate of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in benefits with respect to any one individual under subdivisions (2) and (3) and sub-subdivision (2a)a. except with respect to benefits for basic hospital, medical, and surgical and major medical insurance under sub-subdivision (2a)b. of this subsection, in which case the aggregate liability of the Association shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) with respect to any one individual."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-62-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-62-36.  Powers and duties of the Association.

(a)        If a member insurer is an impaired domestic insurer, the Association may, subject to any conditions imposed by the Association and approved by the Commissioner that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are, except in cases of court-ordered conservation or rehabilitation, also approved by the impaired insurer:

(1)        Guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, any or all of the policies of the impaired insurer;

(2)        Provide such monies, pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are proper to carry out subdivision (1) of this subsection and assure payment of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action under subdivision (1) of this subsection; or

(3)        Lend money to the impaired insurer.

(b)        If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, whether domestic, foreign, or alien, and the insurer is not paying claims in a timely manner, then subject to the preconditions specified in subsection (c) of this section, the Association shall, in its discretion, either:

(1)        Take any of the actions specified in subsection (a) of this section, subject to the conditions therein; or

(2)        Provide substitute benefits in lieu of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer solely for health claims, periodic annuity benefit payments, death benefits, supplemental benefits, and cash withdrawals for policyowners who petition therefor under claims of emergency or hardship in accordance with standards proposed by the Association and approved by the Commissioner.

(c)        The Association is subject to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section only if:

(1)        The laws of the impaired insurer's state of domicile provide that until all payments of or on account of the impaired insurer's contractual obligations by all guaranty associations, along with all expenses thereof and interest on all the payments and expenses, have been repaid to the guaranty associations or a plan of repayment by the impaired insurer has been approved by the guaranty