GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-108

HOUSE BILL 789

 

 

AN ACT to clarify that the presence of a substance released from an underground Storage Tank does not disqualify a property from participation in the North Carolina Brownfields program.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-310.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.31.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section, the definitions in G.S. 130A-2 and G.S. 130A-310 apply throughout this Part.

(b)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context: