GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Information disclosed by the Board to an investigative agency or district attorney remains confidential and may not be disclosed by the investigating agency except as necessary to further the investigation.

(g)        Nothing in this section shall affect the validity of any of the Board's rules or regulations which were in effect as of the effective date of this section, except to the extent that such rules or regulations directly conflict with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-40.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The venue for actions brought under this section shall be the superior court of any county in which such acts constituting unlicensed or unlawful practice of dentistry are alleged to have been committed or in which there appear reasonable grounds to believe that they will be committed orcommitted, in the county where the defendants in such action reside.reside, or in Wake County."