GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A foster child or children of the employee, whether or not the child is living with the employee, as long as the employee is legally responsible for the child's maintenance and support.employee.

c.         A child for which an employee is a court-appointed guardian, as long as the employee is legally responsible for the child's maintenance and support.guardian.

d.         A stepchild of a member who is married to the stepchild's natural parent.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 2011-96, s. 3(a), effective July 1, 2011."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 135-48.41(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       An eligible surviving spouse and any eligible surviving dependent child of a deceased retiree, teacher, State employee, member of the General Assembly, former member of the General Assembly, or Disability Income Plan beneficiary shall be eligible for group benefits under this section without waiting periods for preexisting conditions provided coverage is elected within 90 days after the death of the former plan member. Coverage may be elected at a later time, during an annual enrollment period, but willmembers 19 years of age and older may be subject to the 12-month waiting period for preexisting conditions and will be effective the first day of the month following receipt of the application."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 135-48.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-48.42.  Enrollment.