GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          Use electric power that is supplied by a new renewable energy facility or saved due to the implementation of an energy efficiency measure that exceeds the requirements of this section for any calendar year as a credit towards the requirements of this section in the following calendar year or sell the associated renewable energy certificates.

g.         Electricity demand reduction."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 62-133.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Standards (REPS) for Electric Membership Corporations and Municipalities. -

(1)        Each electric membership corporation or municipality that sells electric power to retail electric power customers in the State shall be subject to a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) according to the following schedule:

Calendar Year                             REPS Requirement

2012                                           3% of 2011 North Carolina retail sales

2015                                           6% of 2014 North Carolina retail sales

2018 and thereafter                     10% of 2017 North Carolina retail sales

(2)        An electric membership corporation or municipality may meet the requirements of this section by any one or more of the following:

a.         Generate electric power at a new renewable energy facility.

b.         Reduce energy consumption through the implementation of demand-side management or energy efficiency measures.

c.         Purchase electric power from a renewable energy facility or a hydroelectric power facility, provided that no more than thirty percent (30%) of the requirements of this section may be met with hydroelectric power, including allocations made by the Southeastern Power Administration.

d.         Purchase renewable energy certificates derived from in-State or out-of-state renewable energy facilities. An electric power supplier subject to the requirements of this subsection may use certificates derived from out-of-state renewable energy facilities to meet no more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the requirements of this section.

e.         Acquire all or part of its electric power through a wholesale purchase power agreement with a wholesale supplier of electric power whose portfolio of supply and demand options meets the requirements of this section.

f.          Use electric power that is supplied by a new renewable energy facility or saved due to the implementation of demand-side management or energy efficiency measures that exceeds the requirements of this section for any calendar year as a credit towards the requirements of this section in the following calendar year or sell the associated