GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 62-133.8(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3a)     "Electricity demand reduction" means a measurable reduction in the electricity demand of a retail electric customer that is voluntary, under the real-time control of both the electric power supplier and the retail electric customer, and measured in real time, using two-way communications devices that communicate on the basis of standards."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62-133.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Standards (REPS) for Electric Public Utilities. -

(1)        Each electric public utility in the State shall be subject to a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) according to the following schedule:

Calendar Year                             REPS Requirement

2012                                          3% of 2011 North Carolina retail sales

2015                                          6% of 2014 North Carolina retail sales

2018                                          10% of 2017 North Carolina retail sales

2021 and thereafter                    12.5% of 2020 North Carolina retail sales

(2)        An electric public utility may meet the requirements of this section by any one or more of the following:

a.         Generate electric power at a new renewable energy facility.

b.         Use a renewable energy resource to generate electric power at a generating facility other than the generation of electric power from waste heat derived from the combustion of fossil fuel.

c.         Reduce energy consumption through the implementation of an energy efficiency measure; provided, however, an electric public utility subject to the provisions of this subsection may meet up to twenty-five percent (25%) of the requirements of this section through savings due to implementation of energy efficiency measures. Beginning in calendar year 2021 and each year thereafter, an electric public utility may meet up to forty percent (40%) of the requirements of this section through savings due to implementation of energy efficiency measures.

d.         Purchase electric power from a new renewable energy facility. Electric power purchased from a new renewable energy facility located outside the geographic boundaries of the State shall meet the requirements of this section if the electric power is delivered to a public utility that provides electric power to retail electric customers in the State; provided, however, the electric public utility shall not sell the renewable energy certificates created pursuant to this paragraph to another electric public utility.

e.         Purchase renewable energy certificates derived from in-State or out-of-state new renewable energy facilities.