GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The values shall be determined and published by the Department no later than December 15 of each year. The values established pursuant to this section shall be used in calculating the monetary value of trees removed from State rights-of-way beginning January 1 of each year. If the Department fails to publish changes in values by December 15, then the values existing on December 15 shall be applicable to existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement for the following year."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136-133 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)       No electrical permit shall be denied to an outdoor advertising sign described in G.S. 136-129(4) and G.S. 136-129(5) for which the Department has issued a permit which has not been revoked, and the electrical permit is otherwise compliant with technical utility standards."

SECTION 4.  Article 11 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-133.1.  Outdoor advertising vegetation cutting or removal.