GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk of superior court shall, by personal delivery or by mail, provide a copy of the motion to the district attorney for the county and to the attorney for the county board of education."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      If neither the district attorney nor the attorney for the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion by the twentieth day after a copy of the motion is served, provided by the clerk of superior court, the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A-544.8(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      At any time before the expiration of three years after the date on which a judgment of forfeiture became final, the defendant or any surety any of the following parties named in the judgment may make a written motion for relief under this section, stating the reasons and setting forth the evidence in support of each reason.section:

a.         The defendant.

b.         Any surety.

c.         A professional bondsman or a runner acting on behalf of a professional bondsman.

d.         A bail agent acting on behalf of an insurance company.

The written motion shall state the reasons for the motion and set forth the evidence in support of each reason."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 15A-544.8(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The motion is shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the final judgment was entered, and a copy shall be served, entered. The moving party shall, under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, serve a copy of the motion on the district attorney for that county and on the attorney for the county board of education. The clerk of superior court shall, by personal delivery or by mail, provide a copy of the motion to the district attorney for the county and to the attorney for the county board of education."