GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the filing of the contract with the Commissioner, the transferor remains responsible for all outstanding bond obligations until relieved from an individual obligation pursuant to G.S. 15A-534(h), by a substitution of surety pursuant to G.S. 15A-538, or satisfaction of any final judgment of forfeiture entered thereon."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which notice was given under G.S. 15A-544.4, the defendant or any surety any of the following parties on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside, stating the reason and attaching the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section. aside:

a.         The defendant.

b.         Any surety.

c.         A professional bondsman or a runner acting on behalf of a professional bondsman.

d.         A bail agent acting on behalf of an insurance company.

The written motion shall state the reason for the motion and attach to the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The motion is shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the forfeiture was entered, and a copy is served, entered. The moving party shall, under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5, serve a copy of the motion on the district attorney for that county and on the attorney for the county board of education. The clerk of superior court shall, by personal delivery or by mail, provide a copy of the motion to the district attorney for the county and to the attorney for the county board of education."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-544.5(d)(4) reads as rewritten: