GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division may levy a fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1.00), for review of each waiver application.

(7)        Prescribing conditions and procedures governing the purchase of used equipment, materials and supplies.goods.

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-55.  Requisitioning for supplies by agencies; must purchase through sources certified.

(a)        Unless otherwise provided by law, after where sources of supply have been established by contract and certified by the Secretary of Administration to the said departments, institutions and agencies as herein provided for, it shall be the duty of all departments, institutions and agencies to make requisition or issue orders on forms to be prescribed by the Secretary of Administration, for all supplies, materials and equipmentpurchases required by them upon the sources of supply so certified, and, except as herein otherwise provided for, it shall be unlawful for them, or any of them, to purchase any supplies, materials or equipment  from other sources than those certified by the Secretary of Administration. One copy of such requisition or order shall be furnished to and when requested by the Secretary of Administration.

…."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2011.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton