GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        A detailed description of the boundaries of the area that would comprise the zone.

(3)        A certification regarding the size of the proposed zone.

(4)        Detailed census information on the county and the proposed zone.

(5)        A resolution of the board of county commissioners requesting the designation of the area as a port enhancement zone.

(6)        Any other material required by the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.81 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-129.81.  (See notes) Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(20a)    Port enhancement zone. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.012.

…."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.83 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.83.  Eligibility; forfeiture.

(c)        Wage Standard. - A taxpayer is eligible for a credit under this Article in a development tier two or three area only if the taxpayer satisfies a wage standard. The taxpayer is not required to satisfy a wage standard if the activity occurs in a development tier one area. Jobs that are located within an urban progress zonezone, a port enhancement zone, or an agrarian growth zone but not in a development tier one area satisfy the wage standard if they pay an average weekly wage that is at least equal to ninety percent (90%) of the lesser of the average wage for all insured private employers in the State and the average wage for all insured private employers in the county. All other jobs satisfy the wage standard if they pay an average weekly wage that is at least equal to the lesser of one hundred ten percent (110%) of the average wage for all insured private employers in the State and ninety percent (90%) of the average wage for all insured private employers in the county. The Department of Commerce shall annually publish the wage standard for each county.

In making the wage calculation, the taxpayer shall include any jobs that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit even if those jobs are not filled at the time the taxpayer claims the credit. For a taxpayer with a taxable year other than a calendar year, the taxpayer shall use the wage standard for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins. Only full-time jobs are included when making the wage calculation.