GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer does not engage in the activities within the two-year period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit; however, if the taxpayer later engages in the activities, the taxpayer qualifies for the credit based on the development tier and urban progress zone zone, port enhancement zone, or agrarian growth zone designations in effect at that time.

…."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-129.87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.87.  Credit for creating jobs.

(a)        Credit. - A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105-129.83 and satisfies the threshold requirement for new job creation in this State under subsection (b) of this section during the taxable year is allowed a credit for creating jobs. The amount of the credit for each new job created is set out in the table below and is based on the development tier designation of the county in which the job is located. If the job is located in an urban progress zone zone, a port enhancement zone, or an agrarian growth zone, the amount of the credit is increased by one thousand dollars ($1,000) per job. In addition, if a job located in an urban progress zone zone, a port enhancement zone, or an agrarian growth zone is filled by a resident of that zone or by a long-term unemployed worker, the amount of the credit is increased by an additional two thousand dollars ($2,000) per job.

Area Development Tier                    Amount of Credit

Tier One                                             $12,500

Tier Two                                                 5,000

Tier Three                                                  750

(b)        Threshold. - The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier designation of the county where the new jobs are created during the taxable year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at more than one eligible establishment in a county during the taxable year, the threshold applies to the aggregate number of new jobs created at all eligible establishments within the county during that year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at eligible establishments in different counties during the taxable year, the threshold applies separately to the aggregate number of new jobs created at eligible establishments in each county. If the taxpayer creates new jobs in an urban progress zone zone, a port enhancement zone, or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area.