GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which
the property owner shall retain or provide as proof of compliance. A carbon
monoxide detector may be combined with smoke detectors if the combined detector
does both of the following: (i) complies with ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075 for
carbon monoxide alarms and ANSI/UL217 for smoke detectors; and (ii) emits an
alarm in a manner that clearly differentiates between detecting the presence
of carbon monoxide and the presence of smoke."
SECTION 7. G.S. 58-3-285(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every health benefit plan, including the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees, shall provide coverage for one hearing aid per hearing-impaired ear up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per hearing aid every 36 months for covered individuals under the age of 22 years subject to subsection (b) of this section. The coverage shall include all medically necessary hearing aids and services that are ordered by a physician or an audiologist licensed in this State. Only those persons authorized by law to fit hearing aids, including individuals licensed under Chapter 93D of the General Statutes, are eligible to fit a hearing aid under this section. Coverage shall be as follows:
(1) Initial hearing aids and replacement hearing aids not more frequently than every 36 months.
(2) A new hearing aid when alterations to the existing hearing aid cannot adequately meet the needs of the covered individual.
(3) Services, including the initial hearing aid evaluation, fitting, and adjustments, and supplies, including ear molds."
SECTION 8. G.S. 93B-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93B-9. Age requirements.
Any other provision notwithstanding, no No occupational
licensing board may require that an individual be more than 18 years of age as
a requirement for receiving a license.license with the following