GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] results of those queries to the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department
of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Governor's Crime Commission shall make
the reports available to the public."
SECTION 13. Section 12 of S.L. 2009-516 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 12. Sections 7(a), 8(a), 9, and 10(a) of this act become effective December 1, 2009, and apply to probation judgments entered or modified or deferred prosecution agreements executed on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 14. If House Bill 1734, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 136-18(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) To take over and
assume exclusive control for the benefit of the State of any existing county or
township roads, and to locate and acquire rights-of-way for any new roads that
may be necessary for a State highway system, and subject to the provisions of
G.S. 136-19.5(a) and (b) also locate and acquire such additional rights-of-way
as may be necessary for the present or future relocation or initial location,
above or below ground, of telephone, telegraph, distributed antenna systems
(DAS), (DAS) as permitted by local zoning, broadband communications,
electric and other lines, as well as gas, water, sewerage, oil and other
pipelines, to be operated by public utilities as defined in G.S. 62-3(23)
and which are regulated under Chapter 62 of the General Statutes, or by
municipalities, counties, any entity created by one or more political
subdivisions for the purpose of supplying any such utility services, electric
membership corporations, telephone membership corporations, or any combination
thereof, with full power to widen, relocate, change or alter the grade or
location thereof, or alter the location or configuration of such lines or
systems above or below ground, and to change or relocate any existing roads
that the Department of Transportation may now own or may acquire; to acquire by
gift, purchase, or otherwise, any road or highway, or tract of land or other
property whatsoever that may be necessary for a State transportation system and
adjacent utility rights-of-way: Provided, all changes or alterations authorized
by this subdivision shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 136-54 to
136-63, to the extent that said sections are applicable: Provided, that nothing
in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize or permit the Department of
Transportation to allow or pay anything to any county, township, city or town,
or to any board of commissioners or governing body thereof, for any existing
road or part of any road heretofore constructed by any such county, township,