GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(7) If the power to
distribute principal or income in the original trust is subject to an
ascertainable standard, If a trustee of an original trust exercises a
power to distribute principal or income that is subject to an ascertainable
standard by appointing property to a second trust, then the power to
distribute income or principal in the second trust must be subject to the same
ascertainable standard as in the original trust and must be exercisable in
favor of the same current beneficiaries as to whom such distribution
could be made in the original trust."
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 42-42(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Provide a minimum of
one operable carbon monoxide detector per rental unit per level, either battery-operated
or electrical, that is listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory
that is OSHA-approved to test and certify to American National Standards
Institute/Underwriters Laboratories Standards ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075, and
install the carbon monoxide detectors in accordance with either the standards
of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection
designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which the landlord shall retain
or provide as proof of compliance. A landlord that installs one carbon monoxide
detector per rental unit per level shall be deemed to be in compliance with
standards under this subdivision covering the location and number of detectors.
The landlord shall replace or repair the carbon monoxide detectors within 15
days of receipt of notification if the landlord is notified of needed
replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant. The landlord shall ensure that
a carbon monoxide detector is operable and in good repair at the beginning of
each tenancy. Unless the landlord and the tenant have a written agreement to
the contrary, the landlord shall place new batteries in a battery-operated
carbon monoxide detector at the beginning of a tenancy, and the tenant shall
replace the batteries as needed during the tenancy. Failure of the tenant to
replace the batteries as needed shall not be considered as negligence on the
part of the tenant or the landlord. A carbon monoxide detector may be combined
with smoke detectors if the combined detector does both of the following: (i)
complies with ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075 for carbon monoxide alarms and
ANSI/UL217 for smoke detectors; and (ii) emits an alarm in a manner that
clearly differentiates between detecting the presence of carbon monoxide and
the presence of smoke. This subdivision applies only to dwelling units having a
fossil-fuel burning heater orheater, appliance, or fireplace,