GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-398 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-398. Filing time enlarged.
The time for filing the complaint, petition, or any pleading
may be enlarged by the court for good cause shown by affidavit,shown,
but may not be enlarged by more than 10 additional days, days or
30 additional days for partitions, nor more than once, unless the default
was occasioned by accident over which the party applying had no control, or by
the fraud of the opposing party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-179(p) reads as rewritten:
"(p) Limit on Amelioration of Punishment. - For active terms of imprisonment imposed under this section:
(1) The judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial.
(2) The defendant shall serve the mandatory minimum period of imprisonment and good or gain time credit may not be used to reduce that mandatory minimum period.
(3) The defendant
may not be released on parole unless he is otherwise eligible, has served the
mandatory minimum period of imprisonment, and has obtained a substance abuse
assessment and completed any recommended treatment or training program.program
or is paroled into a residential treatment program.
With respect to the minimum or specific term of imprisonment imposed as a condition of special probation under this section, the judge may not give credit to the defendant for the first 24 hours of time spent in incarceration pending trial."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-183.4C reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-183.4C.
When a vehicle must be inspected; three-day10-day trip permit.
(a) Inspection. - A vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection, an emissions inspection, or both must be inspected as follows: