GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Only those persons authorized by law to fit hearing aids, including individuals licensed under Chapter 93D of the General Statutes, are eligible to fit a hearing aid under this section. Coverage shall be as follows:
(1) Initial hearing aids and replacement hearing aids not more frequently than every 36 months.
(2) A new hearing aid when alterations to the existing hearing aid cannot adequately meet the needs of the covered individual.
(3) Services, including the initial hearing aid evaluation, fitting, and adjustments, and supplies, including ear molds."
SECTION 8. G.S. 93B-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 93B-9. Age requirements.
Any other provision notwithstanding, no No occupational
licensing board may require that an individual be more than 18 years of age as
a requirement for receiving a license.license with the following
exceptions: the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training
Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training
Standards Commission may establish a higher age as a requirement for
holding certification through either Commission."
SECTION 9. G.S. 95-25.5(n) reads as rewritten:
"(n) Nothing in this
section prohibits qualified youths under 18 years of age from participating in
training through their fire department, the Office of State Fire Marshal, or
the North Carolina Community College System.