GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 136-63, to the extent that said sections are applicable: Provided, that nothing
in this Chapter shall be construed to authorize or permit the Department of
Transportation to allow or pay anything to any county, township, city or town,
or to any board of commissioners or governing body thereof, for any existing
road or part of any road heretofore constructed by any such county, township,
city or town, unless a contract has already been entered into with the
Department of Transportation."
SECTION 15.(a) If Senate Bill 1015, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 75-122, as enacted by Section 2 of Senate Bill 1015, reads as rewritten:
"§ 75-122. Remedies.
A violation of G.S. 75-121 is an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. A homeowner may bring an action for the recovery of damages, to void a prohibited foreclosure rescue transaction, as well as for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this Article. The provisions of this section shall not be enforceable against a bona fide purchaser for value. The rights and remedies provided herein are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law or equity. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to subject an individual homeowner selling his or her primary residence to liability under G.S. 75-1.1."
SECTION 15.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2010, and applies to transactions entered on or after that date.
SECTION 16. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of July, 2010.