GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. G.S. 20-382(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Trip Permit. -
A motor carrier that is not registered as required by this section may obtain
an emergency trip permit by filing an application for it with the Division.permit.
An emergency trip permit allows the motor carrier to operate a for-hire motor
vehicle in this State for a period not to exceed 10 days."
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 36C-4-401.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-4-401.2.
Trust pursuant to 46 U.S.C § 1396p(d)(4).Creation of trust by a
court.
Any interested party may petition the court, in accordance
with the provisions of this Chapter, to establish a trust pursuant to section
1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code. This section is not the
exclusive method of establishing a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of
Title 42 of the United States Code; and the court shall maintain its authority
to create or establish any trust, including a trust pursuant to section
1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code, by means of judgment, order,
or decree in any matter properly before the court.A court may create or
establish a trust by judgment or decree, including a trust pursuant to section
1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code, upon petition of an
interested party in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter or in any
other matter properly before the court."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 36C-8-816.1(c)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) If the power to
distribute principal or income in the original trust is subject to an
ascertainable standard, If a trustee of an original trust exercises a