GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person that authorizes the person to drive a vehicle that failed to pass the
emissions inspection. The permit must describe the vehicle that failed to pass
inspection and the date that it failed to pass inspection.
(c) Exemption. - The Division may issue a temporary exemption from the inspection requirements of this Article for any vehicle that has been determined by the Division to be principally garaged, as defined under G.S. 58-37-1(11), in this State and is primarily operated outside a county subject to emissions inspection requirements or outside of this State."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-382(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Trip Permit. -
A motor carrier that is not registered as required by this section may obtain
an emergency trip permit by filing an application for it with the Division.permit.
An emergency trip permit allows the motor carrier to operate a for-hire motor
vehicle in this State for a period not to exceed 10 days."
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 36C-4-401.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-4-401.2.
Trust pursuant to 46 U.S.C § 1396p(d)(4).Creation of trust by a
court.
Any interested party may petition the court, in accordance
with the provisions of this Chapter, to establish a trust pursuant to section