GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] p.         Turbine manufacturing. - Turbine manufacturing means an industry primarily engaged in manufacturing turbines or complete turbine generator set units, such as steam, hydraulic, gas, and wind. Turbine manufacturing under this provision does not include the manufacturing of aircraft turbines."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-187.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 27A.3(v), effective August 7, 2009.

(2)        Eligible datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:

a.         Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 27A.3(v), effective August 7, 2009.

b.         The Secretary of Commerce has made a written determination of the following:

1.         For facilities that are located in a development tier one area at the time of application for the written determination, that at least one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in improvements to real property or installed datacenter machinery and equipment, or a combination thereof, within five years of the date on which the first qualifying improvement is made, regardless of any subsequent change in county development tier status.

2.         For facilities that are not located in a development tier one area at the time of application for the written determination, that at least three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in improvements to real property or installed datacenter machinery and equipment, or a combination thereof, within five years of the date on which the first qualifying improvement is made, regardless of any subsequent change in county development tier status.

c.         The facility satisfies the wage standard and health insurance requirements of G.S. 105-129.83."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-187.51C(a)(1) reads as rewritten: