GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2010-91

SENATE BILL 1171

 

 

AN ACT to modify eligibility for economic incentive sales and use tax exemptions and refunds; to modify eligibility FOR the one percent privilege tax on datacenter machinery and equipment; and to modify the circumstances under which the Department of Commerce may extend the base period for a JDIg grant.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-164.3(8e) reads as rewritten:

"(8e)     Eligible Internet datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:

a.         The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in "Internet service providers and Web search portals" industry 51811, as defined by NAICS.software publishing included in industry 511210 of NAICS or an Internet activity included in industry 519130 of NAICS.

b.