GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The Secretary of Commerce has made a written determination that at least two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000) in private funds has been or will be invested in real property or eligible business property, or a combination of both, at the facility within five years after the commencement of construction of the facility."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-164.3(23a) reads as rewritten:

"(23a)   NAICS. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2007."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-164.13(55) reads as rewritten:

"(55)    Sales of electricity for use at an eligible Internet data center datacenter and eligible business property to be located and used at an eligible Internet data center. datacenter. As used in this subdivision, "eligible business property" is property that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:

a.