GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-562

SENATE BILL 860

 

 

AN ACT to establish a student protection fund for PROPRIETARY SCHOOL students.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115D-93(c) is amended by adding two subdivisions to read:

"(10)    That the applicant for or a holder of a license has failed to provide a required bond or bond alternative.

(11)      That the applicant for or holder of a license has failed to pay assessments into the Student Protection Fund."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115D-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-95.  Bonds required.

(a)        Requirement. - An applicant for a license must comply with the bond requirements in this section.