GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-562

SENATE BILL 860

 

 

AN ACT to establish a student protection fund for PROPRIETARY SCHOOL students.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115D-93(c) is amended by adding two subdivisions to read:

"(10)    That the applicant for or a holder of a license has failed to provide a required bond or bond alternative.

(11)      That the applicant for or holder of a license has failed to pay assessments into the Student Protection Fund."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115D-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-95.  Bonds required.

(a)        Requirement. - An applicant for a license must comply with the bond requirements in this section. The bond covers the potential loss by students of the school of prepaid tuition and other payments made by them to a school licensed under this Article by reason of the school ceasing to operate for any reason, including the suspension, revocation, or nonrenewal of a school's license, bankruptcy, or foreclosure.A guaranty bond is required for each school that is licensed to operate: Provided, however, a school that is unable to secure a bond may, with the consent of the State Board of Community Colleges, provide an alternative to a guaranty bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

The State Board may revoke the license of a school that fails to maintain a bond or an alternative to a bond, pursuant to this section.

(b)        Amount. - An applicant for a license must file a bond with the North Carolina State Board of Community Colleges executed by the applicant as a principal and by a bonding company authorized to do business in this State. The bond must be payable to the State Board of Community Colleges, must be conditioned on fulfillment of the school's obligations, and must remain in effect until cancelled by the bonding company. The bonding company may cancel the bond upon 30 days' notice to the State Board of Community Colleges.

The application must set out calculations made by the applicant to determine the amount of bond required with the application. The required amount is determined as follows:

(1)        Initial licensure. - For an applicant for initial licensure of a school, the bond amount is the amount determined by the State Board that is adequate to provide indemnification to any student, or the student's parent or guardian who has suffered a loss of tuition, fees, or any other instructional-related expenses paid to the school. A bond amount shall be at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).