GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 115D-96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-96.  Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.

Any person, or each member of any association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens and conducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, a proprietary trade school, or a correspondence school, without first having obtained the license herein required, and without first having executed the bond required,bond, paid the assessments into the Student Protection Fund, or both, as required by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and each day said the school continues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 4.  Chapter 115D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115D-95.1.  Student Protection Fund.

(a)        Definitions. - As used in this section: