GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(4a) reads as rewritten:

"The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4a)      House arrest with electronic monitoring. - Probation in which the offender is required to remain at his or her residence unless the court or the probation officer authorizes the offender to leave for the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational training.residence. The court, in the sentencing order, may authorize the offender to leave the offender's residence for employment, counseling, a course of study, vocational training, or other specific purposes and may modify that authorization. The probation officer may authorize the offender to leave the offender's residence for specific purposes not authorized in the court order upon approval of the probation officer's supervisor. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to monitor the offender's compliance with the condition electronically."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3c) reads as rewritten: