GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.1.  If Senate Bill 1078, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 15A-534(d2)(1) as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      If the judicial official determines that the defendant poses a danger to the public, the judicial official must impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section instead of condition (1), (2), or (3)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-535(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Subject to the provisions of this Article, the senior resident superior court judge for each district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges of all the district court districts in which are located any of the counties in the senior resident superior court judge's district or set of districts, must devise and issue recommended policies to be followed within each of those counties in determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial, and may include in such policies, or issue separately, a requirement that each judicial official who imposes condition (4) or (5) in G.S. 15A-534(a) must record the reasons for doing so in writing."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(4a) reads as rewritten:

"The following definitions apply in this Article: