GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(12)      House arrest. - A requirement that the juvenile remain at the juvenile's residence unless the court or the juvenile court counselor authorizes the juvenile to leave for specific purposes.school, counseling, work, or other similar specific purposes, provided the juvenile is accompanied in transit by a parent, legal guardian, or other person approved by the juvenile court counselor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-531 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)     House arrest with electronic monitoring. - Pretrial release in which the offender is required to remain at his or her residence unless the court authorizes the offender to leave for the purpose of employment, counseling, a course of study, or vocational training. The offender shall be required to wear a device which permits the supervising agency to electronically monitor the offender's compliance with the condition."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-534(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-534.  Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release.

(a)        In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions: