GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-547

SENATE BILL 726

 

 

AN ACT to provide that house arrest may be imposed as a condition of pretrial release; to provide that the court may authorize an offender under electronic house arrest to leave the offender's residence for specific purposes and the court or probation officer may modify those conditions; and to amend the definition of house arrest under juvenile law to state the specific purposes for which a juvenile may be authorized to leave the juvenile's residence.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-1501(12) reads as rewritten:

"In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.