GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-545

SENATE BILL 984

 

 

AN ACT amending the juvenile code regarding access to juvenile court records.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-1501(23) reads as rewritten:

"In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(23)      Prosecutor. - The district attorney or an assistant district attorney assigned by the district attorney to juvenile proceedings.attorney.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-3000 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-3000.  Juvenile court records.