GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The juvenile and the juvenile's attorney;

(2)        The juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or the authorized representative of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3)        Professionals in the agency who are directly involved in the juvenile's case; and

(4)        Juvenile court counselors.

Otherwise, the records and files may be examined or copied only by order of the court. The court may inspect and order the release of records maintained by the Department."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-2411 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2411.  Adjudication.

If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved as provided in G.S. 7B-2409, the court shall so state.state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the misdemeanor or felony classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proved, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice and the juvenile shall be released from secure or nonsecure custody if the juvenile is in custody."


SECTION 5.  The amendments to G.S. 7B-3000(e) in Section 2 of this act become effective December 1, 2009, and apply to offenses committed on or after that date.