GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A winery obtaining a permit under this subdivision is authorized to sell wine manufactured by the winery at one additional location in the county under the same conditions specified in G.S. 18B-1101(5) for the sale of wine at the winery; provided, however, that no other alcohol sales shall be authorized at the additional location. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1000(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Sports club. - An establishment that meets either of the following requirements:

a.         The establishment is substantially engaged in the business of providing equine boarding, training, and coaching services, and the establishment offers on-site dining, lodging, and meeting facilities and hosts horse trials and other events sanctioned or endorsed by the United States Equestrian Federation, Inc.; or

b.         The establishment is substantially engaged in the business of providing an 18-hole golf course, two or more tennis courts, or both.

The sports club can either be open to the general public or to members and their guests. To qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages. This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant. Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee."

SECTION 5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated to Bladen Community College for the renovation of the College's physical plant may also be used to cover a portion of the capital facilities costs of new construction projects at the College.