GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5a)     The manufacture, possession, and consumption of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of conducting scientific, chemical, pharmaceutical, mechanical, industrial, and educational research in connection with teaching, research, or extension programs conducted by, or under the supervision of, an instructor at an accredited community college, public or private college or university, or an extension agent in connection with educational programs and activities offered by the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-1114.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Authorization. - The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization may:

(1)        Manufacture wine from grapes grown on the school's campus or the school's contracted or leased property for the purpose of providing instruction and education on the making of unfortified wines.

(2)        Possess wines manufactured during the viticulture/enology program for the purpose of conducting wine-tasting seminars and classes for students who are 21 years of age or older.

(3)        Sell wines produced during the course to wholesalers or to retailers upon obtaining a wine wholesaler permit under G.S. 18B-1107, except that the permittee may not receive shipments of wines from other producers.

(4)        Sell wines produced during the course, upon obtaining a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(4)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-1001(4) reads as rewritten: