GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Possess wines manufactured during the viticulture/enology program for the purpose of conducting wine-tasting seminars and classes for students who are 21 years of age or older.

(3)        Sell wines produced during the course to wholesalers or to retailers upon obtaining a wine wholesaler permit under G.S. 18B-1107, except that the permittee may not receive shipments of wines from other producers.

(4)        Sell wines produced during the course, upon obtaining a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(4)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-1001(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Off-Premises Unfortified Wine Permit. - An off-premises unfortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of unfortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises and it authorizes the holder of the permit to ship unfortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. The permit may be issued for retail businesses. The permit may be issued to the holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization under G.S. 18B-1114.4. A school obtaining a permit under this subdivision is authorized to sell wines manufactured during its viticulture/enology program at one non-campus location in a county where the permittee holds and offers classes on a regular full-time basis in a facility owned by the permittee. The permit may also be issued for a winery or a wine producer for sale of its own unfortified wine. wine during hours when the winery or wine producer's premises is open to the public, subject to any local ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 18B-1004(d) concerning hours for the retail sale of unfortified wine. A winery obtaining a permit under this subdivision is authorized to sell wine manufactured by the winery at one additional location in the county under the same conditions specified in G.S. 18B-1101(5) for the sale of wine at the winery; provided, however, that no other alcohol sales shall be authorized at the additional location. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off-premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1000(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Sports club. - An establishment that meets either of the following requirements:

a.