GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the court may grant a motion for appropriate relief without the district attorney's signature 10 business days after the district attorney has been notified in open court of the motion, or served with the motion pursuant to G.S. 15A-951(c).

(5)        An oral or written motion for appropriate relief made in superior court and made by an attorney may not be granted by the court unless the attorney has complied with the requirements of sub-subdivision c1. of subdivision (1) of this subsection."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1415(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       In the case of a defendant who has been convicted of a capital offense and sentenced to death, who is represented by counsel in postconviction proceedings in superior court, the defendant's prior trial or appellate counsel shall make available to the capital defendant's counsel their complete files relating to the case of the defendant. The State, to the extent allowed by law, shall make available to the capital defendant's counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. If the State has a reasonable belief that allowing inspection of any portion of the files by counsel for the capital defendant would not be in the interest of justice, the State may submit for inspection by the court those portions of the files so identified. If upon examination of the files, the court finds that the files could not assist the capital defendant in investigating, preparing, or presenting a motion for appropriate relief, the court in its discretion may allow the State to withhold that portion of the files."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2009, and applies to all motions for appropriate relief made on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of August, 2009.