GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-507

SENATE BILL 563

 

 

AN ACT to improve pyrotechnics safety in north carolina.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-410 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-410.  Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; exceptions; permit required; sale to persons under the age of 16 prohibited.

(a)        It Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal in, transport, possess, receive, advertise, use use, handle, exhibit, or cause to be dischargeddischarge any pyrotechnics of any description whatsoever within the State of North Carolina: provided, however, that itCarolina.

(a1)      It shall be permissible for pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used used, handled, manufactured, or discharged at concerts or public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations: provided, further, that the use of said pyrotechnics in connection with concerts or public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations, shall be under supervision of experts within the State, provided all of the following apply:

(1)        The exhibition, use, or discharge is at a concert or public exhibition.

(2)        All individuals who exhibit, use, handle, or discharge pyrotechnics in connection with a concert or public exhibition have completed the training required under G.S. 58-82A-2 and are under the direct supervision and control of a display operator who holds a display operator permit issued by the State Fire Marshal under G.S. 58-82A-3. The display operator must be present at the concert or public exhibition and must personally direct all aspects of exhibiting, using, handling, or discharging the pyrotechnics.

(3)        The display operator has who have previously secured written authority under G.S. 14-413 from the board of county commissioners of the county, or the city if authorized under G.S. 14-413(a1), in which said the pyrotechnics are to be exhibited, used or discharged.