GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 14-414, it shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership, or corporation to sell pyrotechnics as defined in G.S. 14-414(2), (3), (4)c., (5), or (6) to persons under the age of 16.

(c)        The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Concert or public exhibition. - A fair, carnival, show of any description, or public celebration.

(2)        Display operator. - An individual issued a display operator permit under G.S. 58-82A-3.

(3)        State Fire Marshal. - Defined in G.S. 58-80-1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-413 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A board of county commissioners or the governing board of a city shall not issue a permit under this section unless the display operator provides proof of insurance in the amount of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or the minimum amount required under the North Carolina State Building Code pursuant to G.S. 143-138(e), whichever is greater. A board of county commissioners or the governing board of a city may require proof of insurance that exceeds these minimum requirements."

SECTION 3.  Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 82A.

"Pyrotechnics Training and Permitting.

"§ 58-82A-1.  State Fire Marshal establish pyrotechnic safety guidelines.