GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        The Director of Administration shall require bidders to certify that each bid is submitted competitively and without collusion. False certification is a Class I felony.

(b)        The certification required by subsection (a) of this section shall be applicable to all bids and proposals for contracts for goods, equipment, or services awarded by the Department of Administration, State departments, institutions, agencies, universities, and community colleges using funds from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-55.  Requisitioning for supplies by agencies; must purchase through sources certified.

(a)        Unless otherwise provided by law, after sources of supply have been established by contract and certified by the Secretary of Administration to the said departments, institutions and agencies as herein provided for, it shall be the duty of all departments, institutions and agencies to make requisition or issue orders on forms to be prescribed by the Secretary of Administration, for all supplies, materials and equipment required by them upon the sources of supply so certified, and, except as herein otherwise provided for, it shall be unlawful for them, or any of them, to purchase any supplies, materials or equipment from other sources than those certified by the Secretary of Administration. One copy of such requisition or order shall be furnished to and when requested by the Secretary of Administration.

(b)        The acquisition of supplies, materials, goods, equipment, or services using funds from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA) (Public Law 111-5) shall be exempt from the contracts certified by the Secretary of Administration in subsection (a) of this section.