GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Temporary Rule Expiration Date. - A temporary rule adopted in accordance with this section expires on the earliest of the following dates:

(1)        The date specified in the rule.

(2)        The effective date of a permanent rule adopted in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2 to replace the temporary rule.

(3)        June 30, 2012.

(f)         The Director's determination that a temporary rule meets the criteria set forth in subsection (c) of this section and that the rule is required by ARRA is a final agency decision and may be reviewed in accordance with Article 4 of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-1(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Except as provided in G.S. 150B-21.1B, any agency with respect to contracts, disputes, protests, and/or claims arising out of or relating to the implementation of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-53.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-53.1.  Setting of benchmarks; increase by Secretary.