GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        For purposes of this section:

(1)        "Local governmental unit" means any board or governing body of a political subdivision of the State, including any board of a community college, any school board, or an agency, commission, or authority of a political subdivision of the State.

(2)        "Nonprofit organization" means an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 62-133.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Tracking of Renewable Energy Certificates. - No later than July 1, 2010, the Commission shall develop, implement, and maintain an Internet Web site for the online tracking of renewable energy certificates in order to verify the compliance of electric power suppliers with the REPS requirements of this section and to facilitate the establishment of a market for the purchase and sale of renewable energy certificates."

SECTION 14.(b)  The North Carolina Utilities Commission shall use available funds for the 2009-2010 fiscal year to implement this section.

SECTION 14.(c).