GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon filing a timely objection, the admissibility of the report shall be determined and governed by the appropriate rules of evidence.

(4)        Nothing in this subsection precludes the right of any party to call any witness or to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in the statement."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-139.1(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)     Use of Chemical Analyst's Affidavit in District Court. - An affidavit by a chemical analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication and without the testimony of the analyst in any hearing or trial in the District Court Division of the General Court of Justice with respect to the following matters:

(1)        The alcohol concentration or concentrations or the presence or absence of an impairing substance of a person given a chemical analysis and who is involved in the hearing or trial.

(2)        The time of the collection of the blood, breath, or other bodily fluid or substance sample or samples for the chemical analysis.

(3)        The type of chemical analysis administered and the procedures followed.

(4)        The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services that the analyst held on the date the analyst performed the chemical analysis in question.

(5)        If the chemical analysis is performed on a breath-testing instrument for which regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (b) require preventive maintenance, the date the most recent preventive maintenance procedures were performed on the breath-testing instrument used, as shown on the maintenance records for that instrument.

The Department of Health and Human Services shall develop a form for use by chemical analysts in making this affidavit. If any person who submitted to a chemical desires that a chemical analyst personally testify in the hearing or trial in the District Court Division, the person may subpoena the chemical analyst and examine him as if he were an adverse witness. A subpoena for a chemical analyst shall not be issued unless the person files in writing with the court and serves a copy on the district attorney at least five days prior to trial an affidavit specifying the factual grounds on which the person believes the chemical analysis was not properly