GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The district court shall determine if there are grounds to believe that the presence of the analyst requested is necessary for the proper defense. If so, the case shall be continued until the analyst can be present. The criminal case shall not be dismissed due to the failure of the analyst to appear, unless the analyst willfully fails to appear after being ordered to appear by the court."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-139.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)     Except as governed by subsection (c1), (c2), or (c3) of this section, the State can only use the provisions of subsection (e1) of this section if:

(1)        The State notifies the defendant at least 15 business days before the proceeding at which the affidavit would be used of its intention to introduce the affidavit into evidence under this subsection and provides a copy of the affidavit to the defendant, and

(2)        The defendant fails to file a written notification with the court, with a copy to the State, at least five business days before the proceeding at which the affidavit would be used that the defendant objects to the introduction of the affidavit into evidence.

The failure to file a timely objection as provided in this subsection shall be deemed a waiver of the right to object to the admissibility of the affidavit. Upon filing a timely objection, the admissibility of the report shall be determined and governed by the appropriate rules of evidence. The case shall be continued until the analyst can be present. The criminal case shall not be dismissed due to the failure of the analyst to appear, unless the analyst willfully fails to appear after being ordered to appear by the court. Nothing in subsection (e1) or subsection (e2) of this section precludes the right of any party to call any witness or to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in the affidavit."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-95(g) reads as rewritten: