GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] lie in four or more counties, each of which is in a separate district court
district, the magistrate may exercise the powers described in this section as
if all the counties were in the same district court district, without the
necessity of such an agreement between the clerks and judges of the affected
counties, and the records, reports, and monies collected in connection with the
exercise of that authority shall be transmitted to the clerk of the superior
court district for the county in which the offense was committed."
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-131(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, venue for probable cause hearings and trial
proceedings in cases within the original jurisdiction of the superior court
lies in the county where the charged offense occurred. If Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, if the alleged offense is committed
within the corporate limits of a municipality which is the seat of superior
court and is located in more than one county, venue lies in the superior court
which sits within that municipality, but upon timely objection of the defendant
or the district attorney in the county in which the alleged offense occurred
the case must be transferred to the county in which the alleged offense
occurred. However, for charges brought by municipal law enforcement officers
only, if the alleged offense is committed within the corporate limits of a
municipality that extends into four or more counties, each of which is in a
separate superior court district, offenses committed within the corporate
limits of the municipality but in a superior court district other than the one
for which the municipality is the seat of superior court shall be disposed of
in the municipality with no allowance for objections by the defendant or the
district attorney."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective December 1, 2009, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ William L. Wainwright