GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-398
HOUSE BILL 1077
AN ACT to amend the venue rules and the authority of magistrates for municipalities lying in four or more counties, each of which is in a different judicial district.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-199(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A district court judge sitting at a seat of court described in this section may, in criminal cases, conduct preliminary hearings and try misdemeanors arising within the corporate limits of the municipality plus the territory embraced within a distance of one mile in all directions therefrom.
If the corporate limits of the municipality extend into two or
more counties, each of which is in a separate district court district, a
district court judge assigned to sit at the seat of court has the same
authority over criminal cases arising in the municipality and the territory
embraced within a distance of one mile in all directions that he would have if
the corporate limits of the municipality were solely located in a single
district court district. Judges assigned to sit in such a municipality shall be
assigned by the chief district court judge serving the district in which a
majority of the voters of the municipality reside, but offenses arising in the
a portion of the municipality in which the a minority
of the voters reside shall not be disposed of in the municipality unless the
chief district court judge for that district consents in writing to the
disposition of criminal cases in the municipality. However, for charges
brought by municipal law enforcement officers only, if the corporate limits of
the municipality extend into four or more counties, each of which is in a
separate district court district, offenses arising in a portion of the
municipality in which a minority of the voters reside shall be disposed of in
the portion of the municipality in which a majority of the voters reside
without obtaining the consent of the chief district court judge for the
district in which the offense occurred."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-293 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-293. Special authority of a magistrate assigned to a municipality located in more than one county of a district court district.
A magistrate assigned to an incorporated municipality, the