GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-383
HOUSE BILL 1159
AN ACT to CLARIFY THE LAWS ON INSURANCE BUSINESS ENTITY LICENSES; TO PROVIDE FOR ELECTRONIC FILINGS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; AND TO CLARIFY THE LAW ON APPOINTMENT OF AGENTS BY INSURANCE COMPANIES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-33-26(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) A business
entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance shall be licensed in
accordance with G.S. 58-33-31(b). Every member of the partnership and
every officer, director, stockholder, and employee of the business entity
personally engaged in this State in selling, soliciting, or negotiating
policies of insurance shall qualify as an individual licensee. A business
entity license shall expire on April 1 March 31 of each year
unless the business entity pays the renewal fee."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-2-250. Electronic filings.
(a) As used in this section: