GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Any other document required or permitted to be filed.
(c) The Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee may charge an administrative fee for electronic filing. Fees charged for the processing of an electronic filing are in addition to any other fee imposed for the filing. Fees charged for an electronic filing are limited to the actual cost of the electronic transaction.
(d) This section does not supersede any other provision of law that requires the electronic filing of a document or requires an applicant for a license or a licensee to make any other filing electronically."
SECTION 3. G.S. 58-33-40(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any insurer
authorized to transact business in this State may appoint as its agent any
individual who holds a valid agent's license issued by the Commissioner. Upon
the appointment, the individual shall be authorized to act as an agent for the
appointing insurer for all the kinds of insurance for which the
insurer is authorized in this State and for which the appointed agent is
licensed in this State, unless specifically limited. For purposes of
determining the number of appointments for an agent, there shall be one
appointment for each kind of insurance for which the appointed agent is
licensed in this State, unless specifically limited."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective October 1, 2009.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor