GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Notice that the date, time, and place of the hearing will be mailed by the clerk upon filing of the answer or 30 days from the date of service if no answer is filed; and

(6)        Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents may attend the termination hearing.

(c)        If a county department of social services, not otherwise a party petitioner, is served with a petition alleging that the parental rights of the parent should be terminated pursuant to G.S. 7B-1111, the department shall file a written answer and shall be deemed a party to the proceeding."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-1106.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1106.1.  Notice in pending child abuse, neglect, or dependency cases.

(a)        Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, the movant shall prepare a notice directed to each of the following persons or agency, not otherwise a movant:

(1)        The parents of the juvenile. However, notice does not need to be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency or to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the movant.

(2)        Any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile.

(3)        The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(4)        Any county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency to whom a juvenile has been released by one parent pursuant to Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or any county department of social services to whom placement responsibility for the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(5)        The juvenile's guardian ad litem litem or attorney advocate, if one has been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 and has not been relieved of responsibility.

(6)        The juvenile, if the juvenile is 12 years of age or older at the time the motion is filed.

Provided, no notice need be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency nor to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the movant. The notice shall notify the person or agency to whom it is directed to file a written response within 30 days after service of the motion and notice. Service of the motion and notice shall be completed as provided under G.S. 7B-1102(b)."

SECTION 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of May, 2009.