GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Proceeds. - A penalty imposed under this section is payable to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.Transportation, Fiscal Section. Penalties collected under this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund as nontax revenue.The clear proceeds of all civil penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to this section, minus any fees paid as interest, filing fees, attorneys' fees, or other necessary costs of court associated with the defense of penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 146-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands purchased and owned by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, as part of the Voice Interoperability Plan for Emergency Responders (VIPER) project being managed by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. All net proceeds of these dispositions shall be deposited into an account created in the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety to be used only for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or supporting the VIPER network."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 20-118(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).