GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such agents and inspectors shall also make and serve a similar written report in cases where a motor vehicle is operated in violation of this Chapter or, if the motor vehicle is subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission, of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-124(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)     Every motor truck and tractor-trucktruck-tractor with semitrailer attached, shall be equipped with brakes acting on all wheels, except trucks and truck-tractors having three or more axles need not have brakes on the front wheels, except that when such vehicles are equipped with at least two steerable axles, the wheels of one steerable axle need not have brakes.wheels if manufactured prior to July 25, 1980. However, such trucks and truck-tractors must be capable of complying with the performance requirements of G.S. 20-124(e)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-124(g) reads as rewritten: