GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to law enforcement or emergency personnel while in the performance of their official duties, or to the operator of a vehicle that is lawfully parked or stopped."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 20-382.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Proceeds. - A penalty imposed under this section is payable to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.Transportation, Fiscal Section. Penalties collected under this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund as nontax revenue.The clear proceeds of all civil penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to this section, minus any fees paid as interest, filing fees, attorneys' fees, or other necessary costs of court associated with the defense of penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil