GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or wireless communications devices used to transmit or receive data as part of
a digital dispatch system; equipment that displays audio system information,
functions, or controls, or weather, traffic, and safety information; vehicle
safety or equipment information; or image displays that enhance the driver's
view in any direction, inside or outside of the vehicle. The provisions of this
section shall not apply to law enforcement or emergency personnel while in the
performance of their official duties, or to the operator of a vehicle that is
lawfully parked or stopped."
SECTION 14. G.S. 20-382.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Proceeds. - A penalty
imposed under this section is payable to the Department of Crime Control and
Public Safety.Transportation, Fiscal Section. Penalties collected
under this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund as nontax revenue.The
clear proceeds of all civil penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to
this section, minus any fees paid as interest, filing fees, attorneys' fees, or
other necessary costs of court associated with the defense of penalties imposed