GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Operating without the issuance of a required permit.

(2)        Operating off permitted route of travel.

(3)        Failing to comply with travel restrictions of the permit.

(4)        Operating without the proper vehicle registration or license for the class of vehicle being operated.

A violation of this subsection constitutes operating a vehicle without a special permit."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-381(a)(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)     To prohibit the use by a motor carrier of any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety finds finds, by reason of its mechanical condition or loading, would be likely to cause a crash or breakdown unsafe for use in the transportation of passengers or property on a highway. If an agent of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety finds a motor vehicle of a motor carrier in actual use upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property that, by reason of its mechanical condition or loading, would be likely to cause a crash or breakdown, to be unsafe or any parts thereof or any equipment thereon to be unsafe and is of the opinion that further use of such vehicle, parts or equipment are imminently dangerous, the agent shall declare the vehicle "Out of Service."