GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Interest is payable on a penalty assessed in error from the date the penalty was paid. The interest rate set in G.S. 105-241.21 applies to interest payable under this section.
(e) The clear proceeds of all civil penalties assessed by the Department pursuant to this Article, minus any fees paid as interest, filing fees, attorneys' fees, or other necessary costs of court associated with the defense of penalties imposed by the Department pursuant to this Article shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 20-382.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-382.2. Penalty for failure to comply with registration or insurance verification requirements.
…
(b) Payment.Payment
and Review. - When the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety finds
that a for-hire motor vehicle is operated in this State in violation of the
registration and insurance verification requirements of this Part, the Department
must place the motor vehicle shall be placed out of service until
the motor carrier is in compliance and the penalty imposed under this section
is paid unless the officer that imposes the penalty determines that operation
of the motor vehicle will not jeopardize collection of the penalty. A motor
carrier that denies liability for a penalty imposed under this section may pay
the penalty under protest and apply to the Department of Crime Control and
Public Safety for a hearing.follow the procedure in G.S. 20-178.1 for
a departmental review of the penalty.
(c) Hearing.Judicial
Restriction. - Upon receiving a request for a hearing, the Secretary of
Crime Control and Public Safety shall schedule a hearing within 30 days after
receipt of the request. If after the hearing the Secretary of Crime Control and
Public Safety determines that the motor carrier was not liable for the penalty,
the amount collected shall be refunded. If after the hearing the Department of
Crime Control and Public Safety determines that the motor carrier was liable
for the penalty, the motor carrier may bring an action in the Superior Court of
Wake County against the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for
refund of the penalty. A court of this State may not issue a restraining
order or an injunction to restrain or enjoin the collection of the a penalty
imposed under this section or to permit the operation of the a vehicle
placed out of service under this section without payment of the penalty.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-101(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A motor vehicle
that is not subject to 49 C.F.R. Part 390, has a gross vehicle weight rating of
more than 10,000 pounds, but less than 26,001 pounds, and is used in intrastate