GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of all motor equipment and a copy of each such written report, disclosing
defects in such equipment, shall be served promptly upon the motor carrier operating
the same, either in person by the inspector or agent or by mail. Such agents
and inspectors shall also make and serve a similar written report in cases
where a motor vehicle is operated in violation of this Chapter or, if the motor
vehicle is subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission, of
Chapter 62 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10. G.S. 20-124(e1) reads as rewritten:
"(e1) Every motor truck and tractor-trucktruck-tractor
with semitrailer attached, shall be equipped with brakes acting on all wheels,
except trucks and truck-tractors having three or more axles need not have
brakes on the front wheels, except that when such vehicles are equipped with
at least two steerable axles, the wheels of one steerable axle need not have brakes.wheels
if manufactured prior to July 25, 1980. However, such trucks and truck-tractors
must be capable of complying with the performance requirements of G.S. 20-124(e)."
SECTION 11. G.S. 20-124(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The provisions
of this section shall not apply to any a trailer or
semitrailer when used by a farmer, his a farmer's tenant,
agent, or employee under such circumstances that suchif the