GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These penalties apply separately to each axle-group weight limit violated. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a vehicle with a special permit that is subject to additional penalties under this subsection based on a violation of any of the permit restrictions set out in G.S. 20-119(d1) shall be assessed a civil penalty, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), based on the number of pounds by which the axle-group weight exceeds the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-119(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For each violation of any of the terms or conditions of a special permit issued or where a permit is required but not obtained under this section the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may shall assess a civil penalty for each violation against the registered owner of the vehicle as follows:

(1)        A fine of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for operating without the proper number of certified escorts as determined by the actual loaded weight or size of the vehicle combination.

(1)(1a) A fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for any of the following: operating without the issuance of a permit, moving a load off the route specified in the permit, falsifying information to obtain a permit, or failing to comply with dimension restrictions of a permit.permit, or failing to comply with the number of properly certified escort vehicles required.

(2)        A fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for moving loads beyond the distance allowances of an annual permit covering the movement of house trailers from the retailer's premises or for operating in violation of time of travel restrictions.

(3)        A fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any other violation of the permit conditions or requirements imposed by applicable regulations.

The Department of Transportation may refuse to issue additional permits or suspend existing permits if there are repeated violations of subdivision (1) (1), (1a), or (2) of this subsection. In addition to the penalties provided by this subsection, a civil penalty in accordance with G.S. 20-118(e)(1) and (3) may be assessed if a vehicle is operating without the issuance of a required permit, operating off permitted route of travel, operating without the proper number of certified escorts as determined by the actual loaded weight of the vehicle combination, fails to comply with travel restrictions of the permit, or operating with improper license. Fees assessed for permit violations under this subsection shall not exceed a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    In addition to the penalties assessed under subsection (d) of this section, the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in accordance with G.S. 20-118(e)(1) and (e)(3) against the registered owner of the vehicle for any of the following:

(1)        Operating without the issuance of a required permit.

(2)        Operating off permitted route of travel.

(3)        Failing to comply with travel restrictions of the permit.

(4)        Operating without the proper vehicle registration or license for the class of vehicle being operated.

A violation of this subsection constitutes operating a vehicle without a special permit."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-381(a)(2a) reads as rewritten: