GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-376

SENATE BILL 368

 

 

AN ACT to make various changes to the motor VEHICLE laws, as requested by the department of crime control and public safety.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-79.4(b)(104) reads as rewritten:

"(104)  Retired State Highway Patrol. - The plate authorized by this subdivision shall bear the phrase "SHP, Retired." The Division may not issue the plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives at least 300 applications for the plate. The plate is issuable to one of the following:

a.