GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The financial responsibility required by this subsection shall be kept in effect for not less than three years after the date that the license is restored. Failure to maintain financial responsibility as required by this subsection shall be grounds for suspending the restored driver's license for a period of thirty (30) days. Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-17.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Additional Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of habitual impaired driving, G.S. 20-138.5."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-17.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Ignition Interlock Required. - Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section, when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):

(1)        A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.

(2)        A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.

(3)        An alcohol concentration restriction as follows:

a.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant only to subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater;

b.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) or subsection (a1) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00; or

c.