GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 18C-113 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Only the following information concerning a lottery winner is a public record: (i) name, (ii) city and state of residence, (iii) game played, (iv) amount won, and (v) date won. For purposes of this subsection, amount won means the nominal prize amount, the cash payment if different from the nominal prize amount, and the cash payment after taxes are withheld."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18C-120(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission:

(1)        To provide for the reporting of payment of lottery game prizes to State and federal tax authorities and for the withholding of State and federal income taxes from lottery game prizes as provided in State and federal law.

(2)        To conduct a background investigation, including a criminal history record check, of applicants for employment with the Commission, lottery retailers, and lottery potential contractors, which may include a search of the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories based on the fingerprints of applicants.

(3)        To set the salaries of all Commission employees, subject to the approval of the Commission. Except for the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, all employees of the Commission shall be exempt from the State Personnel Act.

(4)        To enter into contracts with lottery retailers and retailers, lottery contractors contractors, or lottery suppliers upon approval by the Commission.

(5)        To provide for the security and accuracy in the operation and administration of the Commission and the Lottery, including examining the background of all prospective employees, lottery vendors, lottery potential contractors, lottery contractors and lottery retailers.

(6)        To coordinate and collaborate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities regarding investigations of violations of the laws relating to the operation of the Lottery and make reports to the Commission regarding those investigations.

(7)        To confer with the Commission on the operation and administration of the Lottery and make available for inspection by the Commission all books, records, files, documents, and other information of the Lottery.