GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any prize or portion of a prize remaining unpaid at the death of a prize winner shall be paid to the estate of the deceased prize winner or to the trustee of a trust established by the prize winner or as designated in the deceased prize winner's will, living trust, or other prepared legal instrument if a copy of the trust document or instrument has been filed with the Director, and no written notice of revocation has been received by the Director prior to the prize winner's death."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18C-134(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notification. - A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a debt through setoff must notify the Commission in writing and supply information necessary to identify the debtor. The claimant agency may include with the notification the date, if any, that the debt is expected to expire. The agency must notify the Commission in writing when a debt has been paid or is no longer owed the agency. A local agency may not submit a debt for collection under this section until it has met the requirements of G.S. 105A-5, and it must submit the debt to the Commission through one of the entities listed in G.S. 105A-3(b1).is automatically enrolled in the Commission's debt set-off program if it is enrolled in the Department of Revenue debt set-off program. To provide for more efficient operations, the Department of Revenue shall provide to the Commission on a periodic basis all updates to its debt set-off program as soon as practicable."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 18C-134(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Confidentiality. - Notwithstanding any confidentiality statute of a claimant agency, the exchange of information among the Commission, the Department of Revenue, the claimant agency, the organization submitting debts on behalf of a local agency, and the debtor necessary to implement this section is lawful. The information an agency or organization obtains from the Commission in accordance with the exemption in this subsection may be used by the agency or organization only in the pursuit of its debt collection duties and practices."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 18C-142 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-142.  Compensation for lottery game retailers.