GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 18C-142 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-142.  Compensation for lottery game retailers.

The amount of compensation paid to lottery game retailers for their sales of lottery tickets or shares shall be seven percent (7%) of the retail price face value of the tickets or shares sold for each lottery game. The Commission shall require submission of reports and remission of lottery revenues to the Commission on a timely basis."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 18C-162(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Commission shall allocate revenues to the North Carolina State Lottery Fund in order to increase and maximize the available revenues for education purposes, and to the extent practicable, shall adhere to the following guidelines:

(4)        No more than seven percent (7%) of the total annual revenues, face value of tickets or shares, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 18C-143 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       All lottery proceeds minus applicable retailer commissions are held in trust by lottery retailers until such time as they are received by the Commission.