GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        "Share" means any method of participation in a lottery game, other than by a ticket purchased on an equivalent basis with a ticket.

(10)      "Ticket" means any tangible evidence authorized by the Commission to demonstrate participation in a lottery game.

(11)      "Vendor" or "lottery vendor" means any person other than a lottery retailer who submits a bid, proposal, or offer to procure a contract for goods or services for the Commission."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18C-113 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Only the following information concerning a lottery winner is a public record: (i) name, (ii) city and state of residence, (iii) game played, (iv) amount won, and (v) date won. For purposes of this subsection, amount won means the nominal prize amount, the cash payment if different from the nominal prize amount, and the cash payment after taxes are withheld."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18C-120(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission: