GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        To provide monthly financial reports to the Commission of all lottery revenues, prize disbursements, expenses, net revenues, and all other financial transactions involving lottery funds.

(10)      To enter into agreements with other states to operate and promote multistate lotteries consistent with the purposes set forth in this Chapter and upon the approval of the Commission."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18C-132(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       The right of any person to a prize shall not be assignable. Payment of any prize may be paid to the estate of a deceased prizewinner or to a person designated pursuant to a court order. Any prize or portion of a prize remaining unpaid at the death of a prize winner shall be paid to the estate of the deceased prize winner or to the trustee of a trust established by the prize winner or as designated in the deceased prize winner's will, living trust, or other prepared legal instrument if a copy of the trust document or instrument has been filed with the Director, and no written notice of