GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        No more than seven percent (7%) of the total annual revenues, face value of tickets or shares, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 18C-143 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       All lottery proceeds minus applicable retailer commissions are held in trust by lottery retailers until such time as they are received by the Commission. A lottery retailer shall have a fiduciary duty to preserve and account for lottery proceeds including any unsold tickets."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 18C-132(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If a lottery game uses a daily or less frequent drawing of winning numbers, a drawing among entries,entries including second chance drawings where the value of the prize is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, or a drawing among finalists, all of the following conditions shall be met:

(1)        The drawings shall be open to the public.

(2)        The drawings shall be witnessed by an independent certified public accountant.accountant or by an auditor employed by a certified public accounting firm.

(3)        Any equipment used in the drawings shall be inspected by the independent certified public accountant or auditor employed by a certified public accounting firm and an employee of the Commission both before and after the drawings.

(4)        Audio and visual records of the drawings and inspections shall be made.

If a lottery game uses a drawing among entries for (i) a second chance drawing or (ii) any other promotion conducted by the lottery, where the value of the prize is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in value, the requirements of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection do not apply."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 18C-122 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-122.  Independent audits.