GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 18C-162(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Commission shall allocate revenues to the North Carolina State Lottery Fund in order to increase and maximize the available revenues for education purposes, and to the extent practicable, shall adhere to the following guidelines:

(4)        No more than seven percent (7%) of the total annual revenues, face value of tickets or shares, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 18C-143 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       All lottery proceeds minus applicable retailer commissions are held in trust by lottery retailers until such time as they are received by the Commission. A lottery retailer shall have a fiduciary duty to preserve and account for lottery proceeds including any unsold tickets."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 18C-132(a) reads as rewritten: