GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Residential facilities;

b.         Day reporting centers;

c.         Restitution centers;

d.         Substance abuse services;

e.         Employment services;

(2)        For offenders who are appropriate for release from jail prior to trial:

a.         Pretrial monitoring services;

b.         Pretrial electronic surveillance;

(3)        For offenders who are serving a term of post-release supervision after completing active sentences of imprisonment:

a.         Aftercare support services."

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 143B-273.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Correction shall report by February 1 of each year to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety, and the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee on the status of the Criminal Justice Partnership Program. The report shall include the following information:

(1)        The amount of funds carried over from the prior fiscal year;

(2)        The dollar amount and purpose of grants awarded to counties as discretionary grants for the current fiscal year;

(3)        Any counties the Department anticipates will submit requests for new implementation grants;

(4)        The number of counties submitting offender participation data via the electronic reporting system;

(4a)      Details of personnel, travel, contractual, operating, and equipment expenditures for each program type;

(4b)      For counties whose expenditures deviate proportionally from the average percentage expenditure for each program type, an explanation of the variance shall be included;

(5)        An analysis of offender participation data received; and

(6)        An update on efforts to ensure that all counties make use of the electronic reporting system."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton