GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 93-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-10.  Persons certified in other states.Practice privileges.

(a)        An individual whose principal place of business is outside this State may beis granted the privilege to perform or offer to perform services services, whether in person or by mail, telephone, or electronic means, in this State as a certified public accountant without notice to the Board, the submission of any other documentation, or the payment of any fee if the individual meets all of the following conditions:

(1)        Holds a valid and unrevoked certificate as a certified public accountant, or its equivalent, issued by another state, a territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia.

(2)        Holds a valid and unrevoked license or permit to practice as a certified public accountant issued by another state, a territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia and that jurisdiction's requirements for licensure are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this Chapter.Columbia.

(3)        Notifies the State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners that the person intends to perform or offers to perform services in this State as a certified public accountant.Has passed The Uniform CPA Examination.

(4)        Agrees to comply with the provisions of this Chapter and the rules adopted by the Board regarding notification and practice.Has not been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, any state, a territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia and has never been convicted of a crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit, or fraud unless the jurisdiction in which the individual is licensed has determined the felony or other crime has no effect on the individual's license.

(5)        Have an administrative notice of hearing served on the licensing board in the individual's principal state of business, notwithstanding the individual notice requirements of G.S. 150B-38.

(6)        Pays an annual fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).