GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-347

SENATE BILL 647

 

 

AN ACT clarifying various provisions under the laws pertaining to certified public accountants and allowing public accountants certified or licensed outside this state to practice in this state under certain circumstances.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 93-1(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definitions. - As used in this Chapter certain terms are defined as follows:

(3)        A "certified public accountant" is a person who holds a certificate as a certified public accountant issued to him under the provisions of this Chapter.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 93-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-3.  Unlawful use of title "certified public accountant" by individual.