GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (31)      Engaged in conduct constituting dereliction of duty or otherwise deceived, defrauded, or harmed the public in the course of professional activities or services.

(32)      Demonstrated a lack of financial responsibility."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 74C-12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The following persons may not be issued a license, registration, or permitlicense under this Chapter:

(1)        A sworn court official.

(2)        A holder of a company police commission under Chapter 74E of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 74C-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person performing private protective services duties to carry a firearm in the performance of those duties without first having met the qualifications of this section and having been issued a firearm registration permit by the Board. A licensee shall register any individual carrying a firearm within 30 days of employment. Before engaging in any private protective services activity, the individual shall receive any required training prescribed by the Board."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 74C-14 is repealed.

SECTION 12.  Chapter 74C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 74C-23.  Acquisition or change of ownership or control of licensed firm, association, or corporation.