GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board may require a new or renewal applicant to obtain a criminal record report from one or more reporting services designated by the Board to provide criminal record reports. Applicants are required to pay the designated reporting service for the cost of these reports.

(b)        Confidentiality. - The Board shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 74C-9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The operator or manager of any branch office shall be properly licensed or registered. The license shall be posted at all times in a conspicuous place in the branch office. This license shall be issued for a term of one year.two years. Every business covered under the provisions of this Chapter shall file in writing with the Board the addresses of each of its branch offices, if any, within 10 working days after the establishment, closing, or changing of the location of any branch office. The Director may, upon the successful completion of an investigation of the application, issue a temporary branch office license pending approval of the application by the Board."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 74C-9(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       The Board is authorized to charge reasonable application and license fees as follows:

(1)        A nonrefundable initial application fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00);($150.00).

(2)        A new or renewal license fee in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per year of the license term;term.

(3)        A new or renewal trainee permit fee in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per year of the license term;term.

(4)        A new or renewal fee for each license or duplicate license in addition to the basic license referred to in subsection (2) in an amount not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00);($50.00) per year of the license term.

(5)        A late renewal fee to be paid within 90 days from the date the license, registration, permit, or certification expires in addition to the renewal fee due in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), if the license license, registration, permit, or certification has not been renewed on or before the expiration date of the licensee;license, registration, permit, or certification.

(6)        A new, renewal, replacement or reissuance fee for an unarmed registration identification card in an amount not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00);($30.00).

(7)        An application fee for a firearm registration permit not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00);($50.00).

(8)        A new, renewal, replacement, or reissuance fee for a firearm registration permit not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00);($30.00).

(9)        An application fee for certification as a certified trainer not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00);($50.00).

(10)      A renewal or replacement fee for certified trainer certification not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);($25.00).

(11)      A new nonresident temporary permit fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00);($100.00).

(12)      An unarmed registration transfer fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00);($15.00).

(13)      A branch office license fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and($50.00) per year of the license term.