GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        By a unanimous vote of the Board, funds in the Fund in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) may be converted to offset the operating expenses of the Board. However, in converting the funds, the Board shall make findings of fact by a written order or resolution supporting the need to make the conversion."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 74C-31, 74C-32, and 74C-33 are repealed.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 74D-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-2.  Licenses required.License requirements.

(a)        License Required. - No person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association or corporation, shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this Chapter. For purposes of this Chapter an "alarm systems business" is defined as any person, firm, association or corporation which sells or attempts to sell by engaging in a personal solicitation at a residence or business when combined with personal inspection of the interior of the residence or business