GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any investigation conducted pursuant to this section is confidential and is not subject to review under G.S. 132-1 until the investigation is complete and a report is presented to the Board. However, the report may be released to the licensee after the investigation is complete but before the report is presented to the Board."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74C-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74C-8.  Applications for an issuance of license.License requirements.

(a)        License Required. - Any person, firm, association, or corporation desiring to carry on or engage in the private protective services profession in this State shall be licensed in accordance with this Chapter.shall make a verified application in writing to the Board.

(b)        Application. - To apply for a license, an applicant must submit a verified application in writing to the Board that includes all of the following:The application shall include:

(1)        Full name, home address, post office box, and the actual street address of the business of the applicant;applicant's business.

(2)        The name under which the applicant intends to do business;business.

(3)        A statement as to the general nature of the business in which the applicant intends to engage;engage.

(4)        The full name and address of any partners in the business and the principal officers, directors and business manager, if any;any.

(5)        The names of not less than three unrelated and disinterested persons as references of whom inquiry can be made as to the character, standing, and reputation of the persons making the application;application.

(6)        Such other information, evidence, statements, or documents as may be required by the Board; andBoard.

(7)        Accompanying trainee permit applications only, a notarized statement signed by the applicant and his employer stating that the trainee applicant will at all times work with and under the direct supervision of a licensed private detective.

(c)        Qualifying Agent. - A business entity, other than a sole proprietorship, that engages in private protective services is subject to all of the requirements listed in this subsection with respect to a qualifying agent. For purposes of this Chapter, a 'qualifying agent' is an individual in a management position who is licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Director. The requirements are: