GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)      A special limited guard and patrol license fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).($100.00) per year of the license term.

(15)      A correctable error fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each subsequent filing of an application following review and rejection of the initial application.

Except as provided in G.S. 74C-13(k), all fees collected pursuant to this section shall be expended, under the direction of the Board, for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering this Chapter."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 74C-11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       All licensees may employ unarmed security guards as probationary employees for 20 consecutive calendar days. Upon completion of the probationary period and the desire of the licensee to hire an unarmed security guard as a regular employee, the licensee shall register the employee who will be engaged in providing private protective services covered by this Chapter with the Board within 30 days after the probationary employment period ends, unless the Director, in the Director's discretion, extends the time period, for good cause. Before a probationary employee engages in private protective services, the employee shall complete any training requirements, and the licensee shall conduct a criminal record check on the employee, as the Board deems appropriate. The licensee shall submit a list of the probationary employees to the Director on a monthly basis. The list shall include the name, address, social security number, and dates of employment of the employees.

To register an employee after the probationary period ends, a licensee must give the Board the following: