GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-315

HOUSE BILL 1189

 

 

AN ACT requiring physicians or eligible psychologists conducting examinations to inform the local management entity that an individual has been scheduled for an appointment with an outpatient treatment physician or center; to allow first commitments to be conducted via telemedicine; and pertaining to security forces at certain Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services facilities.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-261(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the affiant is a physician or eligible psychologist, the affiant may execute the affidavit before any official authorized to administer oaths. This affiant is not required to appear before the clerk or magistrate for this purpose. This affiant shall file the affidavit with the clerk or magistrate by delivering to the clerk or magistrate the original affidavit or a copy in paper form that is printed through the facsimile transmission of the affidavit. If the affidavit is filed through facsimile transmission, the affiant shall mail the original affidavit no later than five days after the facsimile transmission of the affidavit to the clerk or magistrate to be filed by the clerk or magistrate with the facsimile copy of the affidavit. This affiant's examination shall comply with the requirements of the initial examination as provided in G.S. 122C-263(c). If the physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment and the clerk or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment, the clerk or magistrate shall issue an order that a hearing before a district court judge be held to determine whether the respondent will be involuntarily committed. The physician or eligible psychologist shall provide the respondent with written notice of any scheduled appointment and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center. The physician or eligible psychologist shall contact the local management entity that serves the county where the respondent resides or the local management entity that coordinated services for the respondent to inform the local management entity that the respondent has been scheduled for an appointment with an outpatient treatment physician or center.