GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the Commission may not adopt, impose, or enforce other requirements on the local exchange company's marketing activities.

b.         The telecommunications relay service pursuant to G.S. 62-157.

c.         The Life Line or Link Up programs consistent with Federal Communications Commission rules, including, but not limited to, 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(a)(3), as amended from time to time, and relevant orders of the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

d.         Universal service funding pursuant to G.S. 62-110(f1).

e.         Carrier of last resort obligations pursuant to G.S. 62-110.

f.          The authority delegated to it by the Federal Communications Commission to manage the numbering resources involving that local exchange company."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62-133.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)        To the extent applicable, a competing local provider authorized by the Commission to do business under the provisions of G.S. 62-110(f1) may also elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (h) of this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 62-133.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission has jurisdiction over matters concerning switched access and intercarrier compensation of a local exchange company that has elected to operate under price regulation, as well as a local exchange carrier or competing local provider operating under any form of regulation covered under this Article or G.S. 62-110(f1)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 62-133.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      To evaluate the affordability and quality of local exchange service provided to consumers in this State, a local exchange company or competing local provider offering basic local residential exchange service that elects to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (h) of this section shall make an annual report to the General Assembly on the state of its company's operations. The report shall be due 30 days after the close of each calendar year and shall cover the period from January 1 through December 31 of the preceding year. The Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee must review the annual reports and decide whether to recommend that the General Assembly take corrective action in response to those reports. The report shall include the following:

(1)        An analysis of telecommunications competition by the local exchange company or competing local provider, including access line gain or loss and the impact on consumer choices from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009.

(2)        An analysis of service quality based on customer satisfaction studies from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009.

(3)        An analysis of the level of local exchange rates from enactment of the Consumer Choice and Investment Act of 2009."

SECTION 5.  Article 4 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 62-73.1.  Complaints against providers of telephone services.