GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Tourism-related expenditures. - Expenditures that, in the judgment of the entity making the expenditure, are designed to increase the use of lodging and meeting and convention facilities in the area by attracting tourists or business travelers to the area; the term includes tourism-related capital expenditures."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton