GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-106.3(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    'Educational services' means all of the following:

a.         The necessary instructional hours per week in the form and format as determined by the child's IEP team and consistent with federal and State law. The instruction shall be delivered by an appropriately qualified teacher to the extent required by federal and State law, which requires a free appropriate public education and the opportunity for a sound basic education.

b.         Related services included in the child's IEP.

c.         Behavior intervention services designed to address the behavior violation that caused the disciplinary change of placement in order to prevent a recurrence.to the extent required by federal law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-107.7.  Discipline and homebound instruction.

(a)       The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be consistent with federal laws and regulations.