GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Each year, the Department shall report the results of its monitoring under this section, including any recommendations for administrative or legislative proposals."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115D-20 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   To comply with the design and construction requirements regarding energy efficiency and water use in the Sustainable Energy-Efficient Buildings Program under Article 8C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  Article 6 of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 146-23.2. Purchase of buildings constructed or renovated to a certain energy-efficiency standard.