GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, the term "exhibit" includes items such as a noose."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-12.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-12.15.  Punishment for violation of Article.

All persons violating any of the provisions of this Article, except for G.S. 14-12.12(b), 14-12.13, and 14-12.14, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. All persons violating the provisions of G.S. 14-12.12(b), 14-12.13, and 14-12.14 shall be punished as a Class I H felon."

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 14-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If any Class 2 or Class 3 misdemeanor is committed because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If any Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense is committed because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class IH felony."

SECTION 5.  The Legislative Research Commission shall study the impact of recent cross burnings and noose hangings within the State and determine if any modifications should be made to existing statutes to lawfully deter this type of conduct.