GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to
be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of
physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty
of the Class 1Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse.
(b) The Class 1 Class
A1 misdemeanor of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and
criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other
sanctions or remedies.
(c) A parent who abandons an infant less than seven days of age pursuant to G.S. 14-322.3 shall not be prosecuted under this section for any acts or omissions related to the care of that infant."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-318.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-318.4. Child abuse a felony.
(a) A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class E felony, except as otherwise provided in subsection (a3) of this section.
(a1) Any parent of a child less than
16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the
child, who commits, permits, or encourages any act of prostitution with or by
the juvenile child is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished
as a Class E felon.
(a2) Any parent or legal guardian of
a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any
sexual act upon a juvenile the child is guilty of a Class E
felony.
(a3) A parent or any other person
providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who
intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who
intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious
bodily injury to the child, or which results in permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of any mental or emotional function of the child, is guilty of a
Class C felony. "Serious bodily injury" is defined as bodily
injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious
permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes
extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of