GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A withholding agent who pays the Secretary more under this Article than the Article requires the agent to pay may obtain a refund of the overpayment by filing a request for a refund with the Secretary. No refund is allowed, however, if the withholding agent withheld the amount of the overpayment from the wages or compensation of the agent's employees or contractors. A withholding agent must file a request for a refund within the time period set in G.S. G.S. 105-241.6. Interest accrues on a refund as provided in G.S. 105-241.21."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 105-249.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disaster. - The penalties in G.S. 105-236(2), (3), and (4) G.S. 105-236(a)(2), (3), and (4) may not be assessed for any period in which the time for filing a federal return or report or for paying a federal tax is extended under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster. For the purpose of this section, "presidentially declared disaster" has the same meaning as in section 1033(h)(3) of the Code."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 108A-25.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-25.2.  Exemption from limitations for individuals convicted of certain drug-related felonies.