GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Printed or typed name

 

                                                                                       My commission expires: __________

 

(b)       Use of the statutory form prescribed in this section is an optional and nonexclusive method for creating a health care power of attorney and does not affect the use of other forms of health care powers of attorney, including previous statutory forms."

SECTION 37.(b)  G.S. 90-21.13(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The following persons, in the order indicated, are authorized to consent to medical treatment on behalf of a patient who is comatose or otherwise lacks capacity to make or communicate health care decisions:

(1)       A guardian of the patient's person, or a general guardian with powers over the patient's person, appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes; provided that, if the patient has a health care agent appointed pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, the health care agent shall have the right to exercise the authority to the extent granted in the health care power of attorney and to the extent provided in G.S. 32A-19(b) 32A-19(a) unless the Clerk has suspended the authority of that health care agent in accordance with G.S. 35A-1208(a);

(2)       A health care agent appointed pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, to the extent of the authority granted;

(3)       An attorney-in-fact, with powers to make health care decisions for the patient, appointed by the patient pursuant to Article 1 or Article 2 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes, to the extent of the authority granted;

(4)       The patient's spouse;

(5)       A majority of the patient's reasonably available parents and children who are at least 18 years of age;

(6)       A majority of the patient's reasonably available siblings who are at least 18 years of age; or

(7)       An individual who has an established relationship with the patient, who is acting in good faith on behalf of the patient, and who can reliably convey the patient's wishes."

SECTION 37.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law. Nothing in this section shall affect the validity of a health care power of attorney executed before, on, or after the effective date of this section.

SECTION 38.(a)  G.S. 58-55-35(a) reads as rewritten: