GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 33.(a)  Section 1(c) of S.L. 2007-391 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 1.(c)  This act  section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date."

SECTION 33.(b)  Section 6(f) of S.L. 2007-391 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 6.(f)  Subsections 7(b) through 7(e) of Subsections 6(b) through 6(e) of this section become effective January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when this act becomes law."

PART II. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 34.(a)  G.S. 14-71(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person knowingly receives or possesses property in the custody of a law enforcement agency that was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency or a person authorized to act on behalf of a law enforcement agency as stolen, the person is guilty of a Class H felony and may be indicted, tried, and punished in any county in which the person received or possessed the property."

SECTION 34.(b)  G.S. 14-72.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-72.11.  Larceny from a merchant.

A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances: