GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18)     The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B-437.11.G.S. 143B-437.012."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 143D-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143D-8.  Internet Internal control documentation.

Each State agency shall maintain documentation, as prescribed by the State Controller, of the system of internal control within that agency. All internal control documentation shall be available upon request for examination by the State Controller and the State Auditor."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 147-86.30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Priority Use of Funds. - As soon as practicable after the beginning of each fiscal year, the State Treasurer must certify in writing to the chair of the Commission the estimated amount of debt service anticipated to be paid during the fiscal year for special indebtedness authorized by the State Capital Facilities Act of 2004, Part 1 of S.L. 2004-124. The chair of the Commission must issue a warrant from the Fund to the General Fund for the lesser of (i) one-half of the amount certified by the Treasurer and (ii) the applicable percentage of the Fund's receipts for the current fiscal year. For fiscal years beginning before July 1, 2007, the applicable percentage is thirty percent (30%). For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2007, the applicable percentage is sixty-five percent (65%).

G.S. 143C-9-3"

SECTION 29.  G.S. 163-278.27(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    A violation of G.S. 278.32 G.S. 163-278.32 by making a certification knowing the information to be untrue is a Class I felony."