GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The North Carolina Medical Board has adopted rules governing the provision of anesthesia services by an anesthesiologist assistant consistent with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.

(2)       The anesthesiologist assistant holds a current license issued by the Board or is a student anesthesiologist assistant participating in a training program leading to certification by the National Commission for Certification of Anesthesiologist Assistants and licensure as an anesthesiologist assistant under G.S. 90-11(a1).G.S. 90-9.4."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-163.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.9.  (Effective January 1, 2008) Refund of overpayment to withholding agent.

A withholding agent who pays the Secretary more under this Article than the Article requires the agent to pay may obtain a refund of the overpayment by filing a request for a refund with the Secretary. No refund is allowed, however, if the withholding agent withheld the amount of the overpayment from the wages or compensation of the agent's employees or contractors. A withholding agent must file a request for a refund within the time period set in G.S. G.S. 105-241.6. Interest accrues on a refund as provided in G.S. 105-241.21."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 105-249.2(b) reads as rewritten: