GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.  G.S. 138A-12(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Dismissal of Complaint After Preliminary Inquiry. - If the Commission determines at the end of its preliminary inquiry that (i) the individual who is the subject of the complaint is not a covered person or legislative employee subject to the Commission's jurisdiction and authority under this Chapter, or (ii) the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation within the jurisdiction of the Commission under subsection (b) if of this section, the Commission shall dismiss the complaint."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 143-652.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Initial appointments to the Commission under this reenacted section shall be for terms commencing July 1, 2007."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 143-722(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any non-State entity as that term is defined in G.S. 143C-1-1 that receives, uses, or expends any funds from the Commission is subject to the applicable reporting requirements of G.S. 143-6-14.G.S. 143C-6-14."