GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 19A-62(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Report. - In February of each year, the Department must report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division. The report must contain information regarding all revenues and expenditures of the Spay/Neuter Account."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-19(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When a person's license is revoked under (i) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person has two or more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which he the person has been convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his the person's license is being revoked, or (ii) G.S. 20-17(a)(9) due to a violation of G.S. 20-141.4(a4), the revocation is permanent. The

(e1)     Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, the Division may, however, may conditionally restore the person's license of a person to whom subsection (e) applies after it has been revoked for at least three years under this subsection (e) if he the person provides the Division with satisfactory proof that:of all of the following:

(1)       In the three years immediately preceding the person's application for a restored license, he the person has not been convicted in North Carolina or in any other state or federal court of a motor vehicle offense, an alcohol beverage control law offense, a drug law offense, or any criminal offense involving the consumption of alcohol or drugs; anddrugs.

(2)       He The person is not currently an excessive user of alcohol, drugs, or prescription drugs, or unlawfully using any controlled substance.

(e2)     Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this section, theThe Division may conditionally restore the person's license of a person to whom subsection (e) applies after it has been revoked for at least 24 months under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) if the person provides the Division with satisfactory proof that:of all of the following:

(1)       He The person has not consumed any alcohol for the 12 months preceding the restoration while being monitored by a continuous alcohol monitoring device of a type approved by the Department of Correction.