GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-177(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to the basic training course required in under subsection (a) of this section, continuing education courses shall be provided at such times and locations as necessary to assure that they are conveniently available to all magistrates without extensive travel to other parts of the State."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7A-498.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, including:

(1)       Representing indigent persons subsequent to conviction in trial courts. The Office of Indigent Defense Services may, following consultation with the appellate defender and consistent with the resources available to the appellate defender to ensure quality criminal defense services by the appellate defender's office, assign appeals, or authorize the appellate defender to assign appeals, to a local public defender's office or to private assigned counsel.

(2)       Maintaining a clearinghouse of materials and a repository of briefs prepared by the appellate defender to be made available to private counsel representing indigents in criminal cases.

(3)       Providing continuing legal education training to assistant appellate defenders and to private counsel representing indigents in criminal cases, including capital cases, as resources are available.

(4)       Providing consulting services to attorneys representing defendants in capital cases.

(5)       Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings.

(6)       In the appellate defender's discretion, serving as counsel of record for indigent defendants in capital cases in State court.

(6a)     In the appellate defender's discretion, serving as counsel of record for indigent defendants in the United States Supreme Court pursuant to a petition for writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by a court of the North Carolina Appellate Division.

(7)       Undertaking other direct representation and consultation in capital cases pending in federal court only to the extent that such work is fully federally funded."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-796(19) reads as rewritten:

"(19)   The local program director provided for in G.S. 7A-798; andAny local drug treatment coordinator; and".

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-208.41(b) reads as rewritten: