GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A withholding agent must file a request for a refund within the time period set in G.S. G.S. 105-241.6. Interest accrues on a refund as provided in G.S. 105-241.21."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 105-249.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disaster. - The penalties in G.S. 105-236(2), (3), and (4) G.S. 105-236(a)(2), (3), and (4) may not be assessed for any period in which the time for filing a federal return or report or for paying a federal tax is extended under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster. For the purpose of this section, "presidentially declared disaster" has the same meaning as in section 1033(h)(3) of the Code."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 108A-25.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-25.2.  Exemption from limitations for individuals convicted of certain drug-related felonies.

Individuals convicted of Class H or I controlled substance felony offenses in this State shall be eligible to participate in the Work First Program and and the food and nutrition services program:

(1)       Six months after release from custody if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority; or

(2)       If not committed to custody, six months after the date of conviction if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority.

A county department of social services shall require individuals who are eligible for Work First Program assistance and electronic food and nutrition benefits pursuant to this section to undergo substance abuse treatment as a condition for receiving Work First Program or electronic food and nutrition benefits, if funds and programs are available and to the extent allowed by federal law."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 108A-53(a) reads as rewritten: