GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       An association of local lodges of a society now doing business in this State which provides death benefits not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) to any one person, provided, that the Commissioner may authorize the payment of death benefits not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) to any one person, or may authorize disability benefits not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300.00), or may authorize both payments, in any one year to any one person.person; or

…."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-84-35(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To provide for educational benefits to firemen and their dependents who otherwise qualify for benefits from the Firemen's Relief Fund Firefighters' Relief Fund as set forth in Article 85 of this Chapter."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-18.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Anesthesiologist assistants are authorized to provide anesthesia services under the supervision of an anesthesiologist licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter under the following conditions: