GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 49.6.  If House Bill 2463 and House Bill 2188, 2007 Regular Session, both become law, then G.S. 53-243.11(16) as enacted by House Bill 2188 is recodified as G.S. 53-243.11(16A).

SECTION 49.7.  If House Bill 2623, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then any mention in that act, including an amendment to Section 13.6B of S.L. 2008-107, to the "2008 Regular Session" shall be construed as a mention to the 2007 Regular Session.

SECTION 50.  If Senate Bill 1800, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 20-305(5)a., as amended by Section 3 of that bill, reads as rewritten:

"a.        This section does not apply:

1.         To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within that dealer's relevant market area, provided that the relocation not be at a site within 10 miles of a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor vehicle. If this sub-subdivision is applicable, only dealers trading in the same line-make of vehicle that are located within the 10-mile radius shall be entitled to notice from the manufacturer and have the protest rights afforded under this section; orsection.

2.         If the proposed additional new motor vehicle dealer is to be established at or within two miles of a location at which a former licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of new motor vehicle had ceased operating within the previous two years;years.

3.         To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer within two miles of the existing site of the new motor vehicle dealership if the franchise has been operating on a regular basis from the existing site for a minimum of three years immediately preceding the relocation; orrelocation.

4.         To the relocation of an existing new motor vehicle dealer if the proposed site of the relocated new motor vehicle dealership is further away from all other new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in that relevant market area; orarea."

SECTION 51.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of July, 2008.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight