GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       "Resident" means a person who has been admitted to a long-term care facility.

(3)       "Respondent" means the person or entity holding a license pursuant to G.S. 131E-102 or G.S. 131D-2 or a person or entity operating a long-term care facility subject to licensure without a license."

SECTION 40.(a)  G.S. 90-270.69(8) reads as rewritten:

"The Board shall have the following powers and duties:

(8)       Establish reasonable fees for applications, limited permits, initial and renewal licenses, and other services provided by the Board."

SECTION 40.(b)  G.S. 90-270.73(d) is repealed.

SECTION 40.(c)  G.S. 90-270.78(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is unlawful for any person who is not licensed in accordance with this Article or whose license has been suspended, revoked or not renewed by the Board to:

(1)       Engage in the practice of occupational therapy.

(2)       Orally, in writing, in print or by sign, or in any other manner, directly or by implication, represent that he or she is engaging in occupational therapy.