GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A defendant who has a right of appeal under this subsection, gives notice of appeal, and subsequently withdraws the appeal shall have the sentence imposed by the district court reinstated by the district court as a final judgment that is not subject to further appeal."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-171.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-171.21.  Penalties.

Any person violating any of the provisions of this Part shall be responsible for an infraction and may be subject to a fine penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 58-24-185(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Nothing contained in this Article shall be so construed as to affect or apply to:

(1)       Grand or subordinate lodges of societies, orders or associations now doing business in this State which provide benefits exclusively through local or subordinate lodges;

(2)       Orders, societies or associations which admit to membership only persons engaged in one or more crafts or hazardous occupations, in the same or similar lines of business, insuring only their own members and their families, and the ladies' societies or ladies' auxiliaries to such orders, societies or associations;

(3)       Domestic societies which limit their membership to employees of a particular city or town, designated firm, business house or corporation which provide for a death benefit of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or disability benefits of not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) to any person in any one year, or both;

(4)       Domestic societies or associations of a purely religious, charitable or benevolent description, which provide for a death benefit of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or for disability benefits of not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) to any one person in any one year, or both; or

(5)       An association of local lodges of a society now doing business in this State which provides death benefits not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) to any one person, provided, that the Commissioner may authorize the payment of death benefits not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) to any one person, or may authorize disability benefits not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300.00), or may authorize both payments, in any one year to any one person.person; or

…."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-84-35(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To provide for educational benefits to firemen and their dependents who otherwise qualify for benefits from the Firemen's Relief Fund Firefighters' Relief Fund as set forth in Article 85 of this Chapter."