GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2008-187

SENATE BILL 1632

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections and conforming changes to the general statutes as requested by the general statutes commission, AND TO MAKE VARIOUS OTHER TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. TECHNICAL CHANGES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-75.4(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Local Property. - In any action which arises out of:

a.         A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this State; or

b.         A claim to recover for any benefit derived by the defendant through the use, ownership, control or possession by the defendant of tangible property situated within this State either at the time of the first use, ownership, control or possession or at the time the action is commenced; or

c.         A claim that the defendant return, restore, or account to the plaintiff for any asset or thing of value which was within this State at the time the defendant acquired possession or control over it; or

d.         A claim related to a loan made in this State or deemed to have been made in this State under G.S. 24-2.1, regardless of the situs of the lender, assignee, or other holder of the loan note and regardless of whether the loan payment or fee is received through a loan servicer, provided that: (i) the loan was made to a borrower who is a resident of this State, (ii) the loan is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and (iii) the loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property situated in this State upon which there is located or there is to be located a structure or structures designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-177(b) reads as rewritten: