GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Method. - The city council must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to the bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 153A-186, G.S. 160A-218, the council may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred."

SECTION 47.6.  If House Bill 1889 and Senate Bill 1878, 2007 Regular Session, both become law, then G.S. 105-277.15 as enacted by Senate Bill 1878 is recodified as G.S. 105-277.16.

SECTION 47.7.  If House Bill 2314, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 136-44.53(d), as amended by Section 5 of that bill, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In exercising the authority granted by this section, a local government is authorized to expend its funds for the protection of rights-of-way shown on a duly adopted transportation corridor official map whether the right-of-way to be acquired is located inside or outside a the municipal corporate limits."

SECTION 48.  If House Bill 2436, 2007 Regular Session, and Senate Bill 2015, 2007 Regular Session, become law, then Section 11 of Senate Bill 2015 is repealed.