GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 58-84-35(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      To provide for educational benefits to firemen and their dependents who otherwise qualify for benefits from the Firemen's Relief Fund Firefighters' Relief Fund as set forth in Article 85 of this Chapter."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 90-18.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Anesthesiologist assistants are authorized to provide anesthesia services under the supervision of an anesthesiologist licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter under the following conditions:

(1)       The North Carolina Medical Board has adopted rules governing the provision of anesthesia services by an anesthesiologist assistant consistent with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.

(2)       The anesthesiologist assistant holds a current license issued by the Board or is a student anesthesiologist assistant participating in a training program leading to certification by the National Commission for Certification of Anesthesiologist Assistants and licensure as an anesthesiologist assistant under G.S. 90-11(a1).G.S. 90-9.4."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-163.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.9.  (Effective January 1, 2008) Refund of overpayment to withholding agent.