GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any electronic food and nutrition benefit to which he is not entitled in an amount more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) shall be guilty of a Class I felony."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 115C-366(a3)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a3)    A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if all of the following apply:

(1)       The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of any one of the following:

a.         The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian,

b.         The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance,

c.         Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian,

d.         The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student,

e.         The relinquishment of physical custody and control of the student by the student's parent or legal guardian upon the recommendation of the department of social services or the Division of Mental Health, or

f.          The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster, or

g.         The parent or legal guardian is on active military duty and is deployed out of the local school administrative unit in which the student resides. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, the term "active duty" does not include periods of active duty for training for less than 30 days. Assignment under this sub-subdivision is only available if some evidence of the deployment is tendered with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection."