GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       He The person is not currently an excessive user of drugs or prescription drugs.

(4)       He The person is not unlawfully using any controlled substance.

(e3)     If the Division restores the a person's license,license under subsection (e1) or (e2) of this section, it may place reasonable conditions or restrictions on the person for any period up to five years from the date of restoration."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 20-38.7(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Following a new sentencing hearing in district court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a defendant has a right of appeal to the superior court only if:

(1)       The sentence is based upon additional facts considered by the district court that were not considered in the previously vacated judgment, sentence, and

(2)       The defendant would be entitled to a jury determination of those facts pursuant to G.S. 20-179.

A defendant who has a right of appeal under this subsection, gives notice of appeal, and subsequently withdraws the appeal shall have the sentence imposed by the district court reinstated by the district court as a final judgment that is not subject to further appeal."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-171.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-171.21.  Penalties.

Any person violating any of the provisions of this Part shall be responsible for an infraction and may be subject to a fine penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."