GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster, or

g.         The parent or legal guardian is on active military duty and is deployed out of the local school administrative unit in which the student resides. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, the term "active duty" does not include periods of active duty for training for less than 30 days. Assignment under this sub-subdivision is only available if some evidence of the deployment is tendered with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The hearing shall be legislator open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 138A-12(f) reads as rewritten: