GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Assignment under this sub-subdivision is only available if some evidence of the deployment is tendered with the affidavits required under subdivision (3) of this subsection."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The hearing shall be legislator open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 138A-12(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Dismissal of Complaint After Preliminary Inquiry. - If the Commission determines at the end of its preliminary inquiry that (i) the individual who is the subject of the complaint is not a covered person or legislative employee subject to the Commission's jurisdiction and authority under this Chapter, or (ii) the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation within the jurisdiction of the Commission under subsection (b) if of this section, the Commission shall dismiss the complaint."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 143-652.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Initial appointments to the Commission under this reenacted section shall be for terms commencing July 1, 2007."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 143-722(b) reads as rewritten: