GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 47.3.  If House Bill 1366 and Senate Bill 1541, 2007 Regular Session, both become law, then Article 29B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes as enacted by House Bill 1366 is recodified as Article 29C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, G.S. 115C-407.5 through G.S. 115C-407.8 as enacted by that law are recodified as G.S. 115C-407.15 through G.S. 115C-407.18, and any cross-reference to those sections contained in House Bill 1366 shall be construed accordingly.

SECTION 47.5.(a)  If House Bill 1770, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 153A-210.2(b), as enacted by Section 2 of that bill, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Costs. - The board of commissioners must determine a project's total estimated cost. In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A-193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159-84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared, and an assessment may be imposed before the costs are incurred, based on the estimated cost.A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project."

SECTION 47.5.(b)  If House Bill 1770, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 160A-239.2, as enacted by Section 3 of that bill, reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.2.  Assessments.