GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permittee has satisfied the requirements of this section if it implements a recycling program that meets the minimum standards of the model recycling program developed by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.14(m). Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not be grounds for revocation of a permit. A conviction for violation of this section shall not constitute an alcoholic beverage offense within the meaning of G.S. 18B-900(a)(4)."

SECTION 36.(a)  G.S. 20-138.2A(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission for Public Health, Department of Health and Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission Department as to its manner and use."

SECTION 36.(b)  G.S. 20-138.2B(b2) reads as rewritten: