GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART II. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 34.(a)  G.S. 14-71(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a person knowingly receives or possesses property in the custody of a law enforcement agency that was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency or a person authorized to act on behalf of a law enforcement agency as stolen, the person is guilty of a Class H felony and may be indicted, tried, and punished in any county in which the person received or possessed the property."

SECTION 34.(b)  G.S. 14-72.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-72.11.  Larceny from a merchant.

A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances:

(1)       If the property taken has a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), by using an exit door erected and maintained to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910 Subpart E, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.36 and 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37 upon which door has been placed a notice, sign, or poster providing information about the felony offense and punishment provided under this subsection, to exit the premises of a store.

(2)       By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.

(3)       By affixing a product code created for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its actual sale price.

(4)       When the property is infant formula valued in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00). As used in this subsection, the term "infant formula," has the same meaning as found in 21 U.S.C. § 321(z)."

SECTION 34.(c)  G.S. 14-86.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-86.6.  Organized retail theft.

(a)       A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person: