GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       A majority of the patient's reasonably available siblings who are at least 18 years of age; or

(7)       An individual who has an established relationship with the patient, who is acting in good faith on behalf of the patient, and who can reliably convey the patient's wishes."

SECTION 37.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law. Nothing in this section shall affect the validity of a health care power of attorney executed before, on, or after the effective date of this section.

SECTION 38.(a)  G.S. 58-55-35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever long-term care insurance provides coverage for the facilities, services, or physical or mental conditions listed below, unless otherwise defined in the policy and certificate, and approved by the Commissioner, such facilities, services, or conditions are defined as follows:

(1)       "Adult care home" shall be defined in accordance with the terms of G.S. 131D-2(a)(3).G.S. 131D-2(1b).

(1a)     "Adult day care program" shall be defined in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 131D-6(b).